GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32835 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32835

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
141
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$564,450
Median Sold Price
$427,500
Median Price per Sqft
$241/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
311

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $427,500 is the primary indicator of recent market value in ZIP 32835 and points to realized transaction levels below asking expectations; the gap between the median listing price and the median sold price suggests persistent pricing friction that may indicate sellers need to adjust expectations to align with completed sales.

  2. Despite a positive price year-over-year trend (up), the market shows slower liquidity characteristics as evidenced by a median days on market 311, which suggests prolonged time-to-contract and moderate transaction velocity relative to faster-moving submarkets.

  3. Inventory dynamics appear to be weighted toward greater availability relative to sales activity — described as excess supply relative to sales activity — which, combined with the observed pricing gap, may indicate improved negotiating leverage for buyers when sellers do not materially reduce asking prices.

  4. Rent and financing context: median market rent $1,800 coupled with a rent year-over-year trend down and moderate interest rate pressure suggests weakening rental income growth and some cost-of-capital headwinds for investors considering acquisitions in this ZIP code.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8525 French Oak Dr, Orlando, FL 32835
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,439 sqft
$1,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
6681 Crenshaw Dr, Orlando, FL 32835
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,478 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
286 Mileham Dr, Orlando, FL 32835
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
5,174 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
2715 Jaffery Dr, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,141 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
6474 Haughton Ln, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,920 sqft
$411,500
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
786 days on market
1013 Nin St, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
644 days on market
233 N Hudson St, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$219,900
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
508 N John St, Orlando, FL 32835
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
113 days on market

Orlando, FL 32835 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32835

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
45

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$194,750
Median Price per Sqft
$174/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $194,750, reflecting recent transaction levels and suggesting that actual sale outcomes are modestly below asking expectations in the area. representative recent sale

  2. Price momentum shows a positive price trend with price year-over-year trend labeled as up, while the market temperature is neutral, indicating steady, modest appreciation rather than a rapid run-up; up

  3. Liquidity appears slow relative to listing exposure: the median days on market is 364, which points to slower sales velocity and persistent pricing friction despite the neutral market temperature

  4. Inventory conditions in the sample point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, combined with the downtrend in rents (rent year-over-year trend: down) and moderate interest rate pressure (interest rate pressure: moderate), suggests buyers may have slightly improved negotiation leverage while landlords face softer asking rents. balanced, cautious market

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6202 Miramonte Dr Unit 101, Orlando, FL 32835
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,369 sqft
$440,100
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
6312 Buford St Apt 303, Orlando, FL 32835
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,260 sqft
$339,000
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
688 days on market
6336 Castelven Dr Unit 107, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,682 sqft
$296,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
3480 Soho St Apt 108, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,107 sqft
$197,500
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
6017 Westgate Dr Apt 913, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,077 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3468 Soho St Apt 202, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,107 sqft
$189,800
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
1071 S Hiawassee Rd Apt 1214, Orlando, FL 32835
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
673 sqft
$116,900
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
6466 Cava Alta Dr Unit 207, Orlando, FL 32835
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,112 sqft
$115,000
Feb 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
140 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$883/mo
32835 Avg Rent
32835 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,683

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32835 Avg nightly rate
32835 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports