GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32827 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32827

Total Properties Analyzed
163
Active Listings
107
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$952,250
Median Sold Price
$688,000
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
241

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price: 688,000, which should be used as the primary guide for comps and valuations as the most reliable recent transaction signal; representative recent sale evidence supports using sold prices over asking prices.

  2. Pricing snapshot shows a noticeable spread between asking and transaction levels — median listing price: 952,250 versus median sold price: 688,000 — which suggests seller expectations exceed realized sales and may be creating pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Market liquidity appears muted: median days on market: 241 indicates slower sales velocity and, with the market temperature described as neutral, suggests a balanced market with elongated time‑to‑close dynamics and potential for selective buyer negotiation.

  4. Macro and demand signals are cautious: price year‑over‑year trend is down, rent year‑over‑year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, collectively pointing to softening price momentum and the need for conservative pricing strategies in the near term.

  5. The analyzed sample indicates relatively constrained active supply, which may provide some support to transaction prices despite slower velocity; sellers should remain realistic on price placement while buyers can expect negotiation leverage when properties sit longer than typical market turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9086 Mayfair Pointe Dr, Orlando, FL 32827
Top Sale

5 beds
7.5 baths
8,000 sqft
$6,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$825/sqft/sqft
1043 days on market
9264 Sloane St, Orlando, FL 32827
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
8,854 sqft
$3,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
9589 Blandford Rd, Orlando, FL 32827
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
6,101 sqft
$3,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
728 days on market
8235 Sulston St, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,758 sqft
$665,000
Apr 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
13148 Granger Ave, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,962 sqft
$665,000
Apr 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
9217 Smithies St, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,650 sqft
$660,000
Feb 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
3015 Stella Maria Pl Ste Lla, Orlando, FL 32827
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,431 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
3245 Sagamore St, Orlando, FL 32827
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
190 days on market

Orlando, FL 32827 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32827

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
56

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$390,000
Median Sold Price
$395,000
Median Price per Sqft
$266/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
150

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale activity shows a median sold price of 395,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transactions; this level, when compared to the median listing price of 390,000, suggests limited upside between asking and achieved prices and reflects balanced seller expectations.

  2. Price momentum is soft: the price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is reported as neutral, indicating a stable to slightly cooling market where pricing may require patience to realize offers.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 150, which signals slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require concessions or longer marketing periods to complete transactions.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 266 and median market rent of 1,650 while interest rate pressure is elevated, and rent year-over-year trend is down; these combined signals suggest financing and near-term rental income expectations may be constraining investor and buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10339 Kensington Shore Dr # J-202, Orlando, FL 32827
Top Sale

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,778 sqft
$2,470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
10371 Kensington Shore Dr # H-201, Orlando, FL 32827
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,778 sqft
$1,880,000
Mar 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
10371 Kensington Shore Dr # H-201, Orlando, FL 32827
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,778 sqft
$1,880,000
Mar 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
7573 Laureate Blvd Unit 1204, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$452,900
Apr 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
7521 Laureate Blvd Unit 5304, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$370,000
Dec 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
7521 Laureate Blvd Unit 5304, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$370,000
Dec 1, 2025
$249/sqft/sqft
7521 Laureate Blvd Unit 5401, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
7521 Laureate Blvd Unit 5401, Orlando, FL 32827
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,368 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,437/mo
32827 Avg Rent
32827 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$4,437

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32827 Avg nightly rate
32827 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports