GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32804 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32804

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,900
Median Sold Price
$514,000
Median Price per Sqft
$358/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Orlando, FL, are 6.3%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.8% typical for loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of $514,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and market value in ZIP 32804; use sold prices over asking price signals when benchmarking comps.

  2. Listing expectations remain above transaction prices: the median listing price is $599,900, notably higher than the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism versus realized sale values rather than immediate upward pressure on valuations.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 259, which suggests slower sales velocity and prolonged time to transact for typical SFR and condo listings; this aligns with a balanced market temperature and may require price exposure or concessions to accelerate closings.

  4. Macro and rental signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend is flat while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed rate reported at 6.3%, 0.5% higher than a recent 5.8% reference), collectively pointing to a neutral market where steady demand and financing headwinds coexist.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1575 Eastin Ave, Orlando, FL 32804
Top Sale

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,267 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$551/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
910 Golfview St, Orlando, FL 32804
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,261 sqft
$1,695,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,344/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
1234 W Ivanhoe Blvd, Orlando, FL 32804
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,980 sqft
$1,620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
313 days on market
204 E Harvard St, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,452 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
20 W Rosevear St, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,334 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
2309 Ann Arbor Ave, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,079 sqft
$457,500
Mar 1, 2026
$424/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
985 Las Flores Way Fl Ores, Orlando, FL 32804
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$274,900
Feb 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
829 Timor Ave, Orlando, FL 32804
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32804 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32804

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$248,000
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$243/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 325,000, which serves as the primary indicator of recent transaction value and suggests that closed deals are clustering around that level rather than at asking price; this aligns with a balanced-to-cautious market backdrop.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 248,000 and the median sold price of 325,000, which may indicate pricing friction or that asking prices are not fully representative of recent sale outcomes; monitor seller expectations relative to completed transactions.

  3. Market velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 309, which suggests extended marketing times and slower sales velocity that may depress negotiation leverage for sellers and increase time-related carrying considerations for active owners.

  4. Broader market signals are mixed: year-over-year price trend is described as flat and market temperature is neutral, rent trend is down with a median market rent of 1,495, and interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed rate cited at 6.3%); these factors together suggest steady but cautious buyer activity and continued importance of pricing accuracy.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1065 Edgewater Dr # C3, Orlando, FL 32804
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,078 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
1110 W Ivanhoe Blvd Apt 5, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,271 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
444 days on market
2305 Edgewater Dr Apt 1408, Orlando, FL 32804
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,359 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$405/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
908 Hillary Ct # 15, Orlando, FL 32804
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,443 sqft
$399,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
904 Hillary Ct # 17, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,557 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
167 days on market
4113 Fairview Vista Pt # 332, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,065 sqft
$251,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
320 Lakeview St Apt 220, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
644 sqft
$149,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
320 Lakeview St Apt 222, Orlando, FL 32804
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
544 sqft
$134,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
145 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,334/mo
32804 Avg Rent
32804 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$3,134

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32804 Avg nightly rate
32804 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports