GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32806 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32806

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
49
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$489,000
Median Sold Price
$454,935
Median Price per Sqft
$301/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,009

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
241

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Orlando 32806 market average 6.3%, reflecting a period of rate volatility for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $454,935, represents recent transaction-level value in ZIP 32806 and sits below the median listing price: $489,000, which suggests seller expectations are above recent sale realizations and points to pricing friction between ask and sale in the current market.

  2. The median days on market: 241 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; combined with the analyzed sample’s characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this suggests liquidity is moderate and transactions may take longer to complete under present conditions, consistent with the broader price year-over-year trend of down.

  3. The interest rate pressure: elevated environment (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Orlando 32806 market average 6.3%) creates a financing headwind that, alongside a neutral market temperature, may temper immediate price recovery and keep buyer sensitivity high; elevated interest rate pressure is a key constraint on near-term demand.

  4. The median price per square foot: 301 and median market rent: $2,009 occurring with a rent year-over-year trend of down indicate softer rental trends locally, which aligns with the softer price trajectory and may influence hold/sell decisions for owners reviewing cash-flow metrics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1516 Lancaster Dr, Orlando, FL 32806
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,479 sqft
$1,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
4311 Waterfront Pkwy, Orlando, FL 32806
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,944 sqft
$1,365,000
Apr 1, 2026
$702/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
408 Jennie Jewel Dr, Orlando, FL 32806
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,483 sqft
$1,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$877/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1214 E Kaley St, Orlando, FL 32806
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,466 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$300/sqft/sqft
1614 Curry Ford Rd, Orlando, FL 32806
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,040 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3061 Greenmount Rd, Orlando, FL 32806
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,615 sqft
$425,000
Feb 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
1718 Campbell Ave, Orlando, FL 32806
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1.5 baths
1,497 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
43 W Muriel St, Orlando, FL 32806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,119 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32806 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32806

Total Properties Analyzed
64
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$214,999
Median Sold Price
$228,450
Median Price per Sqft
$203/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. $228,450 is the best current indicator of market value in 32806 and, paired with a median listing price of $214,999, suggests recent transactions are settling at or slightly above asking levels; sellers should price to recent sold comparables and buyers should verify comps rather than rely on list prices alone.

  2. 315 median days on market signals materially slower sales velocity than typical market turnover and may indicate pricing friction; actionable response for sellers is to extend marketing windows and consider staged price concessions or targeted incentives to accelerate transactions.

  3. relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample appears to support transaction activity despite a down price year-over-year trend, so agents should emphasize recent closed sales when negotiating and buyers should be prepared for selective competition on well-priced inventory.

  4. $1,795 median market rent combined with down rent year-over-year and elevated interest rate pressure (market average ~6.3% for 30-year fixed in 32806) suggests financing cost sensitivity for buyers; investors and owner-occupants should stress-test cashflow under current rates and consider longer marketing timelines or adjustable offer structures.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2121 E Kaley Ave Apt 1, Orlando, FL 32806
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,000 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
3056 days on market
1270 Saint Tropez Cir, Orlando, FL 32806
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
1533 days on market
11 W Harding St Unit C, Orlando, FL 32806
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,589 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
1265 Saint Tropez Cir, Orlando, FL 32806
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,380 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
1100 Delaney Ave Apt G23, Orlando, FL 32806
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
772 E Michigan St Unit 67, Orlando, FL 32806
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,116 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
788 E Michigan St Unit 19, Orlando, FL 32806
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
715 sqft
$118,400
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
1090 E Michigan St # 1090a, Orlando, FL 32806
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
786 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$814/mo
32806 Avg Rent
32806 Cost to Own
Rent$2,009
Own$2,823

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32806 Avg nightly rate
32806 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports