GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32829 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32829

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$460,000
Median Sold Price
$415,000
Median Price per Sqft
$232/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
276

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Orlando 32829 area are averaging 6.35%, which is 0.34% higher than the 6.01% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price: $415,000, which serves as the representative recent sale level anchoring valuation and signaling market direction when compared to current listing expectations.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price ($460,000) and the median sold price ($415,000), which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers’ expectations are above realized transaction levels.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity as reflected by the median days on market of 276, while broader market temperature appears neutral, suggesting a more balanced transaction environment rather than a one-sided market.

  4. Financing and rental pressures are headwinds: interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%, up 0.34% from earlier in 2026) and rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of $2,250, which may dampen investor demand and tighten buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5137 Cedarleaf Ln, Orlando, FL 32829
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
4,317 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
7324 Windham Harbour Ave, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,523 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
6272 Blue Sage Loop, Orlando, FL 32829
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,144 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
8647 Otter Creek Ct, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,399 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
557 days on market
8644 Lyonia Dr, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,513 sqft
$399,000
Apr 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
9708 Brown Burrow St, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,809 sqft
$394,000
Apr 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
5048 Adair Oak Dr, Orlando, FL 32829
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,884 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
8315 Lake Amhurst Trl, Orlando, FL 32829
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,626 sqft
$166,400
Feb 1, 2026
$102/sqft/sqft
136 days on market

Orlando, FL 32829 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32829

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,900
Median Sold Price
$238,500
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 238,500 is the primary indicator of realized market value in 32829 and represents the most reliable recent transaction signal for pricing decisions; use sold price, not asking price, for valuation.

  2. The gap between median listing price 249,900 and median sold price 238,500 suggests seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and may result in pricing friction unless sellers adjust to recent sale realizations.

  3. With median days on market 308, the market shows slower sales velocity and appears to have moderate transaction volume, which may increase time-to-contract risk for listings priced above the representative recent sale level.

  4. Interest-rate pressure is elevated: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Orlando 32829 area are averaging 6.35%, which is 0.34% higher than the 6.01% average observed earlier in 2026; combined with a down price year-over-year trend and down rent year-over-year trend, this suggests financing headwinds that may further temper near-term price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3584 Wilshire Way Rd # 247, Orlando, FL 32829
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,071 sqft
$268,000
Nov 1, 2025
$250/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
3355 Wilshire Way Rd # 13, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,071 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
6335 Contessa Dr Apt 104, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$233,500
Jan 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
9093 Lee Vista Blvd Apt 910, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,060 sqft
$220,000
Jan 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
9053 Lee Vista Blvd Apt 1405, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,255 sqft
$220,000
Nov 1, 2025
$175/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
8933 Lee Vista Blvd Apt 2609, Orlando, FL 32829
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,032 sqft
$201,000
Nov 1, 2025
$195/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
8775 Sartori St Apt 307, Orlando, FL 32829
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,112 sqft
$197,000
Dec 1, 2025
$177/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
9061 Lee Vista Blvd Apt 1310, Orlando, FL 32829
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
996 sqft
$193,000
Apr 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
245 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$270/mo
32829 Avg Rent
32829 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$2,520

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32829 Avg nightly rate
32829 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$110/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports