GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32824 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32824

Total Properties Analyzed
212
Active Listings
118
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$434,900
Median Sold Price
$400,000
Median Price per Sqft
$216/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,349

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
191

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Orlando FL are 6.50% compared to the 6.88% average observed in January 2026, representing a potential reduction in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value is indicated by the median sold price $400,000, which serves as the most representative recent transaction level and shows that actual transaction prices are below current seller asking levels (median listing price $434,900), suggesting pricing friction between seller expectations and closed sales.

  2. Given the prolonged median days on market of 191, transaction velocity appears slower than typical seasonal norms and may indicate moderate selling resistance—buyers may have greater time to negotiate on offers.

  3. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample show elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which, combined with the gap between median listing price and median sold price, suggests increased leverage for buyers and neutral market balance rather than a tight seller market.

  4. Broader trend signals are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; additionally, Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Orlando FL are 6.50% compared to the 6.88% average observed in January 2026, representing a potential reduction in borrowing costs for property owners in this market (down for prices and rents; moderate interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14805 Ward Rd, Orlando, FL 32824
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,300 sqft
$2,610,700
Apr 1, 2026
$2,008/sqft/sqft
4068 Scarlet Branch Rd, Orlando, FL 32824
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,214 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
3318 Preserve Dr, Orlando, FL 32824
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,121 sqft
$760,000
Feb 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
758 days on market
2706 Carrickton Cir, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,427 sqft
$399,900
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
1515 Brook Hollow Dr, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,555 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
3329 days on market
2145 Mountleigh Trl, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,588 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
1702 Canoe Creek Falls Dr, Orlando, FL 32824
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,868 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
12313 Augusta Woods Ct, Orlando, FL 32824
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$120,300
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32824 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32824

Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$254,950
Median Sold Price
$269,900
Median Price per Sqft
$188/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
227

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price 269,900, which best reflects recent transaction values and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing properties in 32824; recent trend signals for sold prices are down.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price 254,950 and the median sold price 269,900, which may indicate pricing friction or sellers adjusting expectations when compared to representative recent sales.

  3. Market velocity is slow based on the median days on market 227, suggesting slower sales velocity and that listings may require longer exposure to reach agreement; combined with the sample's relatively constrained active supply, this appears to support a balanced-to-slightly cooling market.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: median market rent 1,750 is tracking down, while interest rate pressure is moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are noted at 6.50% compared to a 6.88% average in January 2026, which may modestly reduce borrowing costs for owners and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10797 Corsican St # 6, Orlando, FL 32824
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,619 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
1054 days on market
13480 Applerose Ln # 19, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,872 sqft
$319,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
713 Virtuoso Ln # 84, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,548 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
201 days on market
214 Artisan St # J101, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,915 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$125/sqft/sqft
668 Cresting Oak Cir # 43, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,872 sqft
$237,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
13426 Fairway Glen Dr Apt 101, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,164 sqft
$229,500
Nov 1, 2025
$197/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
13931 Timberland Dr Apt 202, Orlando, FL 32824
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,013 sqft
$190,000
Dec 1, 2025
$188/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
501 Artisan St # 41, Orlando, FL 32824
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,619 sqft
$162,100
Jan 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
751 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$162/mo
32824 Avg Rent
32824 Cost to Own
Rent$2,349
Own$2,511

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32824 Avg nightly rate
32824 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports