GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32825 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32825

Total Properties Analyzed
154
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
75

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$417,500
Median Sold Price
$395,000
Median Price per Sqft
$232/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,225

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 395,000, which signals recent transaction-level value and supports the view of modest price appreciation; price trends are up year-over-year, suggesting continued—but measured—upward pressure on valuations.

  2. A persistent ask–sale gap exists: the median listing price is 417,500 versus the median sold price of 395,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices and could give buyers incremental negotiating leverage.

  3. Inventory conditions show elevated supply relative to recent sales activity, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to be moderating liquidity; the long median days on market of 195 supports the interpretation of slower sales velocity and more balanced bargaining between buyers and sellers.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive for investors: the median market rent is 2,225 and rent trends are up year-over-year, while interest rate pressure is noted as moderate; investors should factor moderated rent growth and interest rate sensitivity into underwriting assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2055 Sunset Terrace Dr, Orlando, FL 32825
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,533 sqft
$680,000
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1815 Winding Oaks Dr, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,717 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
9059 Tuscan Valley Pl, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,085 sqft
$665,000
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1161 Hackberry Dr, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$393,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
379 days on market
9714 Poplarwood Ct, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,396 sqft
$385,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
3025 Holland Dr, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,459 sqft
$380,000
Feb 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
10440 Flowers Ave Fl Owers, Orlando, FL 32825
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,295 sqft
$186,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
413 S Deerwood Ave, Orlando, FL 32825
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,338 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$51/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32825 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32825

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
75

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$200,000
Median Sold Price
$201,000
Median Price per Sqft
$184/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $201,000, which signals recent transaction-level pricing and suggests sellers are generally achieving close to ask (median listing price $200,000) in this balanced environment; up price trend supports modest appreciation.

  2. The median days on market of 364 days points to slower sales velocity and longer time-to-sale relative to lower-DOM markets, which may indicate increased negotiation leeway for buyers and pricing friction for sellers; weakening liquidity may be present in transaction cadence.

  3. Market supply in the analyzed sample appears as relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which suggests limited immediate replacement of sold inventory and supports price stability rather than sharp declines; interpret this as support for representative recent sale pricing rather than evidence of a hot market.

  4. Rental and unit-level metrics show a median market rent of $1,500 and a median price per square foot of 184, while rent and price trends are both reported up and market temperature is neutral; with interest rate pressure at moderate, investors and owner-occupiers should factor in moderated rent growth and interest-cost sensitivity when underwriting acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11708 Heritage Point Dr Apt 216, Orlando, FL 32825
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$247,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
11901 Sandy Knoll Ct Apt 814, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
448 days on market
11901 Sandy Knoll Ct Apt 822, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
915 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
11806 Meadow Branch Dr Apt 711, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
878 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
11814 Meadow Branch Dr Apt 1215, Orlando, FL 32825
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
745 sqft
$153,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
8112 Claire Ann Dr Apt 107, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
801 sqft
$142,000
Apr 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
8112 Claire Ann Dr Apt 107, Orlando, FL 32825
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
801 sqft
$142,000
Apr 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
11811 Estates Club Dr Apt 1317, Orlando, FL 32825
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
629 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$196/mo
32825 Avg Rent
32825 Cost to Own
Rent$2,225
Own$2,421

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32825 Avg nightly rate
32825 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$123/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports