GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32828 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32828

Total Properties Analyzed
177
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$500,000
Median Sold Price
$475,000
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,485

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
173

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 32828 Orlando market average 6.3% compared to the 6.0% typical for loans originated earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured financing earlier this year currently hold a more favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price $475,000, which establishes recent transaction value and suggests pricing stability in the neighborhood; price trends are upward year-over-year which supports cautious confidence for sellers.

  2. The median listing price $500,000 sits above the median sold price, indicating a spread between seller expectations and completed transactions that may create pricing friction and suggests sellers should consider more competitive positioning to improve sales velocity; market temperature is neutral.

  3. Extended selling timelines are evident with median days on market 173, which points to slower transaction velocity and suggests buyers have time to negotiate—agents should plan longer marketing windows and sellers should prioritize staging and targeted pricing; slower sales velocity.

  4. Market-level pressures include interest rate pressure elevated and median market rent $2,485 with rent year-over-year trend down, which together may soften investor demand and shorten upside for rental-based acquisitions; elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2535 Teton Stone Run, Orlando, FL 32828
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,834 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
16728 Bearle Rd, Orlando, FL 32828
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,343 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
2479 Flowering Dogwood Dr Fl Owering, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,481 sqft
$765,000
Apr 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
13838 Ocean Pine Cir, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,016 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
14895 Hartford Run Dr, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,195 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
13344 Rosemeade Cv, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,132 sqft
$472,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
1467 Shallcross Ave, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,036 sqft
$244,900
Mar 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
12602 Waterhaven Cir, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,487 sqft
$155,300
Apr 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
731 days on market

Orlando, FL 32828 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32828

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
89

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$262,900
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$224/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,699

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
253

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $265,000, signals a stable transaction level that aligns with modest appreciation trends; combined with a price year-over-year trend up, this suggests price growth is present but not overheated.

  2. Despite the proximity of median listing price $262,900 to the median sold price, the market shows pricing friction driven by a long median days on market 253, which appears to indicate slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Liquidity appears balanced with a market temperature neutral, and the sample data points to a relatively constrained active supply that may support price stability rather than sharp moves in either direction.

  4. Macro headwinds are evident: interest rate pressure elevated and local mortgage comparisons note current 30-year fixed rates at 6.3% versus 6.0% earlier in 2026, a dynamic that may temper buyer purchasing power while rent trends (rent year-over-year trend down) reduce short-term rental upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12256 Shady Spring Way # 107, Orlando, FL 32828
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,320 sqft
$289,000
Dec 1, 2025
$219/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
12344 Shady Spring Way # 106, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,260 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
949 Tillery Way # 101, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,320 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
924 Tillery Way # 104, Orlando, FL 32828
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,260 sqft
$250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$198/sqft/sqft
12264 Shady Spring Way # 104, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,260 sqft
$225,000
Jan 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
12264 Shady Spring Way # 104, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,260 sqft
$225,000
Jan 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
12143 Bruceton Way # 108, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,485 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
12143 Bruceton Way # 108, Orlando, FL 32828
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,485 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$429/mo
32828 Avg Rent
32828 Cost to Own
Rent$2,485
Own$2,914

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32828 Avg nightly rate
32828 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy79 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports