GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32819 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32819

Total Properties Analyzed
193
Active Listings
133
Sold Properties
60

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$795,000
Median Sold Price
$612,250
Median Price per Sqft
$291/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Orlando FL 32819 are averaging 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the 5.87% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 612,250 is the most reliable indicator of recent market value in 32819 and suggests transaction-level pricing sits well below asking expectations, given the gap versus median listing price 795,000, which may indicate pricing friction between sellers and buyers. neutral

  2. median days on market 261 points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing times that may lengthen holding costs for sellers and affect negotiation leverage; this slower pace appears consistent with the neutral market temperature.

  3. median price per square foot 291 together with the down rent year-over-year trend and median market rent 2,450 suggests rental demand softening, which may reduce investor appetite in the near term and increase caution among buyers focused on cash-flow assumptions.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure is evident: local rates are Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Orlando FL 32819 are averaging 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the February 2026 average of 5.87%, and this elevated rate environment may continue to temper buyer demand and support longer negotiation timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7017 Via Carmel Way, Orlando, FL 32819
Top Sale

5 beds
5.5 baths
6,346 sqft
$3,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
469 days on market
5410 Bay Side Dr, Orlando, FL 32819
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,569 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$785/sqft/sqft
301 days on market
5558 Brookline Dr, Orlando, FL 32819
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.5 baths
5,822 sqft
$2,562,000
Mar 1, 2026
$440/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
8626 Edge O Woods Ct, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,544 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
5608 Kevin Ave, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,125 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
5915 Crystal View Dr, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,444 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
7606 Cassino Ave, Orlando, FL 32819
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
5808 Clearview Dr, Orlando, FL 32819
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,050 sqft
$258,100
Feb 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft

Orlando, FL 32819 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32819

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
58
Sold Properties
60

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,950
Median Sold Price
$349,000
Median Price per Sqft
$305/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price 349,000, represents the most recent transaction-level market value and suggests that closed transactions are tracking below asking expectations where the median listing price is 419,950; this price gap may indicate persistent seller/listing friction between ask and realizations.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market 345 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, which may indicate buyers are more selective and transactions are taking longer to negotiate or finance.

  3. Market context signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral, so pricing shows upward pressure even as overall market balance remains moderate rather than strongly directional.

  4. Financial pressure is notable for purchasers and refinancing owners: interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.39%, which is 0.52% higher than the 5.87% average seen in February 2026; this elevated interest rate pressure may dampen near-term demand and affect deal structuring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6058 Jamestown Park # 112, Orlando, FL 32819
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,475 sqft
$1,150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$465/sqft/sqft
5012 Shoreway Loop # 20607, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,001 sqft
$670,000
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
5048 Shoreway Loop # 10804, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,097 sqft
$595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$284/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
7700 Carriage Homes Dr Apt 4, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
531 days on market
7619 Bay Port Rd # 59, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,403 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
76 days on market
7448 Sugar Bend Dr, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,014 sqft
$299,000
Apr 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
1435 days on market
6165 Carrier Dr # 2309, Orlando, FL 32819
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
408 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
8939 Latrec Ave # 1109, Orlando, FL 32819
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
558 sqft
$110,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
203 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,213/mo
32819 Avg Rent
32819 Cost to Own
Rent$2,450
Own$3,663

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32819 Avg nightly rate
32819 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$161/night
Occupancy197 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports