GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32808 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32808

Total Properties Analyzed
179
Active Listings
82
Sold Properties
97

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$297,450
Median Sold Price
$266,000
Median Price per Sqft
$199/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
239

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Orlando FL are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the ongoing volatility in the 2026 interest rate environment.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $266,000, shows where recent transactions are clearing and suggests current market value for SFR and condo buyers and sellers should be benchmarked to this level.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of $297,450 and the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing expectations that exceed recent transaction levels, so sellers should consider pricing closer to recent sales to reduce time on market and buyers can probe for concessions.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 239 signals slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction; agents and investors should allow for longer marketing periods and factor carrying costs into transaction timelines.

  4. Market context is mixed and requires caution: the price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed averages ~6.3%), so buyers and sellers should expect a balanced negotiation environment with slightly increased buyer leverage and sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1518 N Hudson St, Orlando, FL 32808
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$18,178,000
Apr 1, 2026
$14,803/sqft/sqft
3631 Arch St, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$18,178,000
Apr 1, 2026
$14,566/sqft/sqft
2018 Sarazen Dr, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$18,178,000
Apr 1, 2026
$13,876/sqft/sqft
5833 Holmes Dr, Orlando, FL 32808
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,861 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
2077 Floradell Pl Fl Oradell, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,134 sqft
$320,000
Apr 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
4419 Centennial Dr, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
918 Ferndell Rd, Orlando, FL 32808
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
846 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
5519 Riordan Way, Orlando, FL 32808
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,626 sqft
$118,000
Mar 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
142 days on market

Orlando, FL 32808 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32808

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
97

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$160,000
Median Sold Price
$124,000
Median Price per Sqft
$106/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
421

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price: $124,000 — this representative recent sale level anchors market value and, when contrasted with the median listing price of $160,000, suggests seller price expectations exceed realized transactions; down price momentum corroborates softening price conditions.

  2. The median days on market is 421, which indicates slower sales velocity and extended marketing time; this longer time-to-sale may indicate increased buyer negotiating leverage and pricing friction rather than an immediate collapse in demand. down price trend supports cautious pricing strategies for sellers.

  3. Valuation context shows a median price per square foot of $106 alongside a median market rent of $1,550; with rent year-over-year down, rental-side support for price appreciation appears limited, so investors should prioritize properties with structural rent upside or value-add potential.

  4. Interest-rate and market backdrop: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3% and moderate interest rate pressure suggest affordability headwinds that may continue to temper buyer demand; given the market temperature is neutral, expect balanced negotiations rather than one-sided market dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4094 Dijon Dr # 4094e, Orlando, FL 32808
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,348 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$668/sqft/sqft
4067 Dijon Dr # 4067j, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,165 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
3929 Dijon Dr # 3929l, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,402 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
3705 S Lake Orlando Pkwy Unit 7, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,097 sqft
$160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
4592 Lighthouse Cir # 77, Orlando, FL 32808
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,329 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
4930 Haiti Cir # 8, Orlando, FL 32808
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,528 sqft
$152,500
Apr 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
5505 Hernandes Dr Apt 137, Orlando, FL 32808
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
586 sqft
$70,000
Mar 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft
5423 Brookswood Way # 801, Orlando, FL 32808
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
962 sqft
$50,000
Apr 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft
296 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$39/mo
32808 Avg Rent
32808 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$1,661

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32808 Avg nightly rate
32808 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$134/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports