GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33165 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33165

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$775,000
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$414/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
292

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Miami 33165 market average 6.49%, which is 0.615% higher than the 5.875% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $699,000 median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity for 33165; with the median listing price of $775,000 notably above the median sold price, the gap suggests seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and may be a source of pricing friction.

  2. 292 median days on market implies slower sales velocity for recent transactions and, when combined with the listing/sold price spread, appears to give buyers more negotiation leverage rather than indicating acute distress.

  3. The market shows a median price per square foot of $414 alongside a median market rent of $3,300, which contextualizes valuation and rent support for both SFR and condo assets but does not by itself indicate rental yield changes; both price and rent trends are currently reported as flat.

  4. Market conditions are described as neutral with moderate interest rate pressure—current 30-year fixed rates average 6.49%, which is 0.615% higher than the earlier 5.875% average observed in this area—while sample data shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggesting a transition toward a more balanced market rather than a rapid rebound.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11014 Westwood Lake Dr, Miami, FL 33165
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,382 sqft
$980,000
Mar 1, 2026
$411/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
3585 Sw 107th Ct, Miami, FL 33165
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,976 sqft
$970,000
Feb 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
4140 Sw 108th Ave, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,190 sqft
$935,000
Apr 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
10441 Sw 50th Ter, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,176 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$595/sqft/sqft
577 days on market
11350 Sw 46th St, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$690,000
Feb 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1730 Sw 102nd Ave, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,643 sqft
$690,000
Apr 1, 2026
$420/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
3820 Sw 88th Ct, Miami, FL 33165
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$556/sqft/sqft
9920 Sw 49th St, Miami, FL 33165
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,142 sqft
$444,600
Mar 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft

Miami, FL 33165 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33165

Total Properties Analyzed
60
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$364,500
Median Sold Price
$430,500
Median Price per Sqft
$342/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price $430,500, which reflects recent transaction activity and, when compared to the median listing price $364,500, suggests a notable disconnect between asking prices and realized sale prices that may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer acceptance of higher-priced, completed transactions.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 326, which may indicate extended marketing periods and gives buyers more negotiation time on individual SFR and condo listings.

  3. Pricing context is anchored at $342 per sqft and median market rent is $1,700, providing a consistent valuation benchmark for active listings and recent sales; these metrics offer useful cross-checks for pricing decisions without implying a specific yield or return.

  4. Broader trend indicators are muted: price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is neutral, while interest rate pressure is moderate — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Miami 33165 market average 6.49%, which is 0.615% higher than the 5.875% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026 — a factor that could weigh on buyer affordability and transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3250 Sw 116th Pl, Miami, FL 33165
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,740 sqft
$670,000
Mar 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
2021 Sw 105th Ct, Miami, FL 33165
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,396 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$469/sqft/sqft
2851 days on market
10922 Sw 25th St # I, Miami, FL 33165
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,232 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
10922 Sw 25th St # I, Miami, FL 33165
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,232 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
2429 Sw 110th Ave # Ii, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,708 sqft
$535,000
Apr 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
2102 Sw 106th Ct, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
2051 days on market
3610 Sw 114th Ave # 4104, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
760 sqft
$252,500
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
3265 days on market
3610 Sw 114th Ave # 4104, Miami, FL 33165
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
760 sqft
$252,500
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
3265 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$948/mo
33165 Avg Rent
33165 Cost to Own
Rent$3,300
Own$4,248

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33165 Avg nightly rate
33165 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$194/night
Occupancy201 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports