GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33176 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33176

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
122
Sold Properties
64

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,134,889
Median Sold Price
$844,500
Median Price per Sqft
$445/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $844,500, which serves as the representative recent sale and indicates transaction-level market value; this sits notably below the median listing price of $1,134,889, suggesting a meaningful gap between seller asking expectations and completed sale outcomes and pricing friction may persist.

  2. Liquidity appears slower: the median days on market of 246 signals extended time-to-contract and suggests reduced sales velocity even as the market temperature remains neutral, which may indicate a balanced market rather than a one-sided advantage.

  3. Supply context is showing relatively elevated active supply relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, which may explain the gap between asking and sold levels; coupled with the market trend showing price year-over-year trend: down, sellers should expect negotiation pressure if pricing remains at listing levels.

  4. Rents are strengthening and could support investor interest: the median market rent of $2,250 is on an upward trajectory (rent year-over-year trend: up), but elevated financing costs (interest rate pressure: elevated) may constrain new purchases—investors should model higher carrying costs and focus on properties where the rent profile and price per square foot (the median price per square foot of $445) justify acquisition under current rates.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8820 Sw 104th St, Miami, FL 33176
Top Sale

7 beds
7 baths
6,000 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
9260 Sw 101st St, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
5,116 sqft
$2,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
11835 Sw 91st Ave, Miami, FL 33176
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,126 sqft
$2,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$752/sqft/sqft
377 days on market
9205 Sw 128th St, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,956 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
472 days on market
11000 Sw 116th St, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,352 sqft
$797,000
Mar 1, 2026
$589/sqft/sqft
12501 Sw 90th Ave, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,395 sqft
$760,000
Feb 1, 2026
$545/sqft/sqft
3553 days on market
11515 Sw 138th Ter, Miami, FL 33176
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$308,000
Mar 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
11490 Pinkston Dr, Miami, FL 33176
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,228 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft

Miami, FL 33176 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33176

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
64

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$280,000
Median Price per Sqft
$294/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
407

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $280,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value and reflects realized transactions in 33176; despite being the key transaction signal, the broader price year-over-year trend is down, suggesting recent softening rather than growth.

  2. Median days on market: 407 points to materially slower sales velocity and may indicate increased pricing friction or longer negotiation periods; paired with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a balanced market that is taking longer to clear inventory.

  3. Median listing price: $275,000 sits close to the median sold price, which may indicate limited gap between seller expectations and recent transaction prices, but the presence of elevated interest rate pressure remains a downside risk to buyer affordability and could prolong time-to-contract.

  4. Median price per square foot: $294 and median market rent: $2,000 together show rental demand is supporting valuation fundamentals while rent year-over-year trend is up; investors should weigh slower sales velocity against improving rental income when considering acquisitions in this ZIP code.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9021 Sw 94th St Apt 708, Miami, FL 33176
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,145 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$419/sqft/sqft
2153 days on market
10150 Sw 88th St Apt 106, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,610 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
2087 days on market
11545 Sw 109th Rd # 25z, Miami, FL 33176
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
443 days on market
14500 Sw 88th Ave Apt 104, Palmetto Bay, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
805 sqft
$278,000
Apr 1, 2026
$345/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
10901 Sw 88th St Apt 101, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,020 sqft
$270,500
Mar 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
10875 Sw 112th Ave Apt 218, Miami, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
983 sqft
$268,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
14500 Sw 88th Ave Apt 227, Palmetto Bay, FL 33176
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
575 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
541 days on market
10825 Sw 112th Ave Apt 315, Miami, FL 33176
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
787 sqft
$112,500
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,913/mo
33176 Avg Rent
33176 Cost to Own
Rent$2,250
Own$5,163

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33176 Avg nightly rate
33176 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$146/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports