GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33196 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33196
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
123
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$660,000
Median Sold Price
$645,000
Median Price per Sqft
$316/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,680

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.17%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $645,000, which represents the best indicator of recent transaction-level value and aligns with a broader price trend that is down.

  2. Slower liquidity is evident: the median days on market is 347, which suggests slower sales velocity and greater time-to-contract for typical SFR and condo offerings in the ZIP.

  3. There is a modest pricing gap between seller expectations and transaction outcomes — the median listing price is $660,000 while the median sold price is $645,000 — which may indicate pricing friction and a move toward a more balanced or buyer-advantaged market.

  4. Rental strength persists with a median market rent of $2,680 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up; however, elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) and a cold market temperature (cold) are headwinds to near-term price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12900 Sw 202nd Ave, Miami, FL 33196
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,546 sqft
$1,108,000
Mar 1, 2026
$717/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
13101 Sw 205th Ave, Miami, FL 33196
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,494 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
15818 Sw 97th Ter, Miami, FL 33196
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,409 sqft
$999,000
Mar 1, 2026
$415/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
10635 Sw 158th Pl, Miami, FL 33196
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,185 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
15814 Sw 136th Way, Miami, FL 33196
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,534 sqft
$670,000
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
15480 Sw 150th St, Miami, FL 33196
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,956 sqft
$660,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
10445 Sw 154th Ct Apt 2, Miami, FL 33196
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
201 days on market
15056 Sw 116th St, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,416 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft

Miami, FL 33196 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33196
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
32

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$441,950
Median Sold Price
$489,975
Median Price per Sqft
$306/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
360

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price: 489,975, representing the most reliable recent transaction signal; the current spread versus the median listing price: 441,950 suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales.

  2. Despite transaction evidence from the median sold price, market-level momentum is soft: year-over-year pricing is down and the overall market temperature is cold, which may indicate slower sales velocity and greater negotiation leverage for buyers.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained in active supply terms but elevated relative to recent sales activity (sample-based observation); the long median days on market: 360 supports characterization of slower transaction volume rather than immediate turnover.

  4. Rental dynamics remain a relative strength: the median market rent: 2,100 is rising (rent year-over-year trend is up), even as financing conditions face elevated interest rate pressure, which may depress purchase demand and keep investors focused on rental income opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14870 Sw 152nd Ct, Miami, FL 33196
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
3,083 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
11839 Sw 155th Ct, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,468 sqft
$865,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
2326 days on market
15051 Sw 149th St, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,549 sqft
$836,000
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
9631 Sw 148th Pl, Miami, FL 33196
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
15560 Sw 136th St Unit 206, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,481 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
10831 Sw 152nd Ct, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,905 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
10670 Sw 156th Pl Apt 304, Miami, FL 33196
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
947 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
15560 Sw 104th Ter Apt 6111, Miami, FL 33196
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
588 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$400/sqft/sqft
514 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,398/mo
33196 Avg Rent
33196 Cost to Own
Rent$2,680
Own$4,078

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33196 Avg nightly rate
33196 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$139/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports