GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33170 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33170

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
73
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$750,000
Median Sold Price
$619,000
Median Price per Sqft
$354/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
318

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Miami FL 33170 market average 6.30%, reflecting the prevailing interest rate environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $619,000 anchors current market value and suggests recent transaction levels are focused below prevailing asking prices; the gap versus median listing price: $750,000 may indicate seller optimism and pricing friction that buyers can exploit when underwriting offers.

  2. The market shows up price momentum year-over-year while overall market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced environment where modest appreciation coexists with measured negotiation leverage for buyers and sellers.

  3. Extended time-to-contract is evident from median days on market: 318, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers should expect longer marketing periods; staging, competitive pricing, and targeted marketing are recommended to improve liquidity.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with median market rent: $2,850 and a up rent trend, while interest rate pressure is moderate and local 30-year fixed rates average 6.30%, so investors should model finance sensitivity and hold period assumptions conservatively given borrowing cost headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

21675 Sw 232nd St, Miami, FL 33170
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,008 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,778/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
16255 Sw 216th St, Miami, FL 33170
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,224 sqft
$1,575,900
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
23055 Sw 172nd Ct, Miami, FL 33170
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,826 sqft
$1,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
769 days on market
10829 Sw 232nd St, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,619 sqft
$639,000
Feb 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
138 days on market
22991 Sw 115th Ave, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,530 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
22444 Sw 109th Psge, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,757 sqft
$615,000
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
11368 Sw 230th Ter, Miami, FL 33170
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,698 sqft
$366,000
Feb 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
11373 Sw 227th Ter, Miami, FL 33170
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
116 days on market

Miami, FL 33170 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33170

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
40

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$534,900
Median Sold Price
$568,000
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.10%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
400

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator is the median sold price of $568,000, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests modest appreciation consistent with the up price year-over-year trend.

  2. Liquidity appears soft: the median days on market is 400, which points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite a market temperature that reads balanced.

  3. Value density remains relevant for comparables: the median price per square foot is $278, while rent support shows a median market rent of $1,600, indicating sustained rental demand alongside sales activity.

  4. Financing and cost-of-capital signals are a caution: interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.30%, which may temper buyer affordability and sustain the observed slower transaction pace.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

22902 Sw 114th Pl, Miami, FL 33170
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,077 sqft
$560,000
Jan 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
11224 Sw 231st Ln, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,804 sqft
$555,000
Jan 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
451 days on market
22932 Sw 113th Pl, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,867 sqft
$554,900
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
22005 Sw 114th Ave, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,865 sqft
$530,000
Dec 1, 2025
$284/sqft/sqft
11360 Sw 231st Ln, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,727 sqft
$490,000
Jan 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
11360 Sw 231st Ln, Miami, FL 33170
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,727 sqft
$490,000
Jan 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
365 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$967/mo
33170 Avg Rent
33170 Cost to Own
Rent$2,850
Own$3,817

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33170 Avg nightly rate
33170 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports