GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33127
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
85
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$750,000
Median Sold Price
$549,250
Median Price per Sqft
$482/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
356

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price, is 549,250, which represents recent transaction activity and should be treated as the most reliable current market value signal for SFR and condominium properties.

  2. There is notable listing-to-sale dispersion: the median listing price is 750,000, which suggests a meaningful gap between seller expectations and realized prices and may indicate pricing friction that buyers can exploit in negotiations.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 356, consistent with a cold market temperature and suggesting slower sales velocity that may prolong time-to-close and require more aggressive pricing or concessions to transact.

  4. Macroeconomic and rental signals are mixed: interest rate pressure is elevated (negative for financing), while median market rent of 2,800 is trending up, which may support buy-and-hold strategies if financing can be secured; investors should weigh higher financing costs against rising rents and local liquidity conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

591 Nw 34th St, Miami, FL 33127
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,313 sqft
$1,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$876/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
4212 Nw 3rd Ave, Miami, FL 33127
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,324 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
3305 days on market
475 Nw 42nd St, Miami, FL 33127
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,461 sqft
$840,000
Feb 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
2828 days on market
4701 Nw 10th Ave, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,448 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
794 Nw 44th St, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$532,500
Apr 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
4334 Nw 3rd Ave, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,096 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$484/sqft/sqft
572 days on market
807 Nw 51st St, Miami, FL 33127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
863 sqft
$280,000
Feb 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
930 Nw 50th St, Miami, FL 33127
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,192 sqft
$275,100
Feb 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft

Miami, FL 33127 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33127
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,490,450
Median Sold Price
$388,000
Median Price per Sqft
$574/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,808

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
505

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price is 388,000, which anchors recent transaction value and suggests current realized prices are materially lower than asking expectations in the sample. down

  2. There is a pronounced listing-to-sale gap: the median listing price of 1,490,450 sits well above the median sold price of 388,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent closed transactions. cold market temperature

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 505, consistent with a colder market and suggesting slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods for SFR and condo inventory. weak

  4. Rental fundamentals are tightening while sale metrics cool: the median market rent is 2,808 and rent year-over-year trend is up, even as price year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated, implying growing rental demand amid downward pressure on sale prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

250 Nw 23rd St Unit 303, Miami, FL 33127
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,063 sqft
$1,319,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,241/sqft/sqft
3210 days on market
250 Nw 23rd St Unit 412, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,463 sqft
$819,000
Jan 1, 2026
$560/sqft/sqft
384 days on market
250 Nw 23rd St Unit 312, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,463 sqft
$800,000
Jan 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
607 days on market
250 Nw 23rd St Unit 212, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,463 sqft
$785,000
Jan 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
568 days on market
250 Nw 23rd St Unit 405, Miami, FL 33127
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,063 sqft
$690,000
Jan 1, 2026
$649/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
250 Nw 23rd St Unit 209, Miami, FL 33127
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,063 sqft
$625,500
Jan 1, 2026
$588/sqft/sqft
696 days on market
136 Nw 26th St Unit 503, Miami, FL 33127
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
440 sqft
$283,500
Jan 1, 2026
$644/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
450 Nw 20th St # 1, Miami, FL 33127
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,347 sqft
$250,000
Jan 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
585 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$688/mo
33127 Avg Rent
33127 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$3,488

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33127 Avg nightly rate
33127 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$253/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports