GemHausNew report

Miami Springs, FL 33166 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33166

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
81
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,024,500
Median Sold Price
$825,000
Median Price per Sqft
$458/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. $825,000 median sold price is the primary market-value signal and indicates recent transaction levels for Miami Springs; given the market temperature is neutral, this appears to reflect a stabilized price point rather than volatility.

  2. The market shows 358 median days on market, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests greater listing-to-sale negotiation time; this slower liquidity may indicate pricing friction between buyer and seller expectations.

  3. The spread between the $1,024,500 median listing price and the $825,000 median sold price suggests a meaningful gap between asking and realized transaction prices, which may indicate sellers need to adjust expectations or accommodate concessions to close deals.

  4. Rental strength and cost-per-area context are supportive: $2,700 median market rent is trending up while $458 median price per square foot provides a high-entry cost baseline for buyers; with elevated interest rate pressure, affordability is constrained and may continue to temper demand despite rising rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8156 Nw 48th Ter, Doral, FL 33166
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,444 sqft
$2,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$467/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
830 Oriole Ave, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,923/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
8108 Nw 48th Ter, Doral, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,436 sqft
$1,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
45 South Dr, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,452 sqft
$835,000
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
295 De Leon Dr, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,315 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$570/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
511 Oriole Ave, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
624 Mokena Dr, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,114 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
389 Lafayette Dr, Miami Springs, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,110 sqft
$459,900
Mar 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
140 days on market

Miami Springs, FL 33166 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33166

Total Properties Analyzed
57
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,000
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$309/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
501

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $425,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in Miami Springs; this level should guide pricing strategy more than asking prices when advising sellers or underwriting offers.

  2. The median listing price of $499,000 sits above the median sold price and may indicate persistent seller optimism relative to closed transactions, suggesting sellers should be prepared to adjust expectations or offer concessions to reach executed prices.

  3. The median days on market of 501 points to materially slower sales velocity and pricing friction, which appears consistent with a market described as neutral in temperature; sellers should plan for extended marketing timelines and buyers may have more time to negotiate.

  4. The median market rent of $2,400 combined with a median price per square foot of $309 and an observed elevated interest rate pressure suggests rental demand is supporting income prospects while higher financing costs are constraining buyer affordability; investors should underwrite using current rent levels but stress-test for interest-rate sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5300 Nw 85th Ave Apt 1202, Doral, FL 33166
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,333 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$563/sqft/sqft
5252 Nw 85th Ave Apt 1702, Doral, FL 33166
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$702,000
Feb 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
1124 days on market
8363 Nw 41st St # A109, Doral, FL 33166
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,506 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
323 days on market
4740 Nw 84th Ct Unit 42, Doral, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,129 sqft
$440,000
Feb 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
5252 Nw 85th Ave Apt 504, Doral, FL 33166
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,052 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$418/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
5300 Nw 85th Ave Apt 1205, Doral, FL 33166
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
698 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
854 days on market
5731 Nw 37th St Apt 322, Virginia Gardens, FL 33166
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
771 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
4810 Nw 79th Ave Apt 108, Doral, FL 33166
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
810 sqft
$160,100
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
410 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,783/mo
33166 Avg Rent
33166 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$5,483

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33166 Avg nightly rate
33166 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy214 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami Springs, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports