GemHausNew report

Lake Worth, FL 33460 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33460
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
283
Active Listings
144
Sold Properties
139

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$431,000
Median Sold Price
$377,450
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
653

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price, which stands at $377,450 — this level, combined with the market temperature labeled cold, suggests realized transaction prices are softer than asking expectations and may indicate greater negotiating leverage for buyers.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price ($431,000) and the median sold price ($377,450), which appears to reflect pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes and may require price adjustments or longer marketing to achieve sales.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 653, which points to significantly slower sales velocity and likely elevated inventory relative to sales activity; sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers may find more opportunity to negotiate.

  4. Other market signals reinforce softness: the price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, median market rent is $1,900, and interest rate pressure is moderate — together these metrics suggest constrained upward price momentum and cautious near-term demand for SFR and condominium buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2002 Notre Dame Dr, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,526 sqft
$4,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,722/sqft/sqft
187 days on market
25 Harbor Dr, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,885 sqft
$3,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,004/sqft/sqft
3749 days on market
1801 N Lakeside Dr, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,557 sqft
$2,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,027/sqft/sqft
1600 days on market
224 N D St, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,353 sqft
$444,000
Apr 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
991 days on market
2509 N Federal Hwy, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,028 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
1505 N N St, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,127 sqft
$440,000
Apr 1, 2026
$390/sqft/sqft
3699 days on market
114 N J St Unit B, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,546 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
3697 days on market
1026 N E St, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
72 days on market

Lake Worth, FL 33460 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33460
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
188
Active Listings
49
Sold Properties
139

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$168,000
Median Sold Price
$164,000
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
457

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 164,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized value and recent transaction activity; downward price momentum appears consistent with recent transaction data.

  2. The median listing price is 168,000, modestly above the median sold price and suggesting seller expectations remain slightly elevated relative to completed transactions; this gap may indicate pricing friction between asking prices and market-clearing levels.

  3. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 457, indicating prolonged marketing times and slower sales velocity that may require pricing or marketing adjustments to accelerate closings.

  4. Market context is weak-to-soft: the market temperature is cold and the price year-over-year trend is down; rental conditions mirror this with the median market rent at 1,650 and a rent year-over-year trend that is down, while interest rate pressure is moderate, which may continue to temper buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

108 Lake Ave Apt 203, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,040 sqft
$745,000
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
497 days on market
208 S Lakeside Dr Apt 102, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
3487 days on market
511 Lucerne Ave Apt 607, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,461 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
2829 days on market
31 S Golfview Rd Apt 11, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
375 sqft
$153,000
Mar 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
1343 days on market
1 N Golfview Rd Apt 500, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,034 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
1 S Lakeside Dr Apt A2, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
790 sqft
$147,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
1795 days on market
1516 S Lakeside Dr Apt 112, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,155 sqft
$80,000
Apr 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
602 days on market
606 S C St Apt 204, Lake Worth, FL 33460
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
671 sqft
$62,000
Apr 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$601/mo
33460 Avg Rent
33460 Cost to Own
Rent$1,900
Own$2,501

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33460 Avg nightly rate
33460 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$234/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Lake Worth, FL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports