GemHausNew report

Miami Beach, FL 33139 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33139

Total Properties Analyzed
153
Active Listings
143
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$12,197,500
Median Sold Price
$4,749,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,635/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
517

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $4,749,000, which represents the most reliable signal of transaction-level pricing in the period analyzed and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing comparable SFR and condo assets.

  2. There is a wide gap between the median listing price of $12,197,500 and the median sold price, which suggests meaningful pricing friction and seller expectation mismatch; combined with down price year-over-year trend, this may indicate sellers will need to reprice to transact.

  3. Transaction velocity is slow: the median days on market of 517 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, and the sample shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity which may prolong time-to-contract for both SFRs and condos.

  4. Market fundamentals show mixed signals: the median price per square foot of $1,635 and median market rent of $2,900 coexist with rental momentum (up rent year-over-year trend) while broader conditions are moderate for interest rate pressure and the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced but cautious negotiation environment for buyers and sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

29 E San Marino Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,922 sqft
$28,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$9,754/sqft/sqft
46 days on market
1417 N Venetian Way, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
6 baths
7,557 sqft
$27,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,639/sqft/sqft
1424 days on market
66 S Hibiscus Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,559 sqft
$12,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,204/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
1011 N Venetian Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,671 sqft
$10,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,942/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
1001 N Venetian Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,256 sqft
$10,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,209/sqft/sqft
2075 days on market
114 1st Rivo Alto Ter, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,003 sqft
$3,264,100
Mar 1, 2026
$1,630/sqft/sqft
3108 days on market
301 W Rivo Alto Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,482 sqft
$2,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,088/sqft/sqft
585 days on market
621 W Dilido Dr, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,698 sqft
$2,550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$945/sqft/sqft
2118 days on market

Miami Beach, FL 33139 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33139

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$520,000
Median Sold Price
$690,500
Median Price per Sqft
$619/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
487

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the 690,500 median sold price, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests this ZIP's realized market value remains above asking expectations in parts of the sample; this should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark when valuing SFR and condo listings.

  2. Despite the higher median sold price, the 487 median days on market points to materially slower sales velocity and pricing friction, which may indicate that sellers need greater time or pricing concessions to reach closed transactions.

  3. The gap between the 520,000 median listing price and the median sold price highlights divergent seller expectations versus closed outcomes and suggests pricing mismatch dynamics that agents should explicitly manage during negotiations.

  4. The 619 median price per square foot and 3,000 median market rent, together with a down price year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure, imply price-sensitive buyers while rental rates remain up, supporting rental demand as an alternative strategy for owners and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

501 West Ave # 1, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
5,500 sqft
$18,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,364/sqft/sqft
501 West Ave Unit 4201, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
4,716 sqft
$12,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,746/sqft/sqft
399 days on market
501 West Ave Unit 3903, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,701 sqft
$10,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,959/sqft/sqft
1621 Collins Ave Apt 802, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$643/sqft/sqft
155 days on market
110 Washington Ave Apt 1513, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
826 sqft
$689,600
Feb 1, 2026
$835/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
221 Jefferson Ave Apt 4, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
804 sqft
$687,000
Feb 1, 2026
$854/sqft/sqft
827 days on market
3 Island Ave Apt 7h, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
859 sqft
$220,940
Feb 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
1050 7th St # 10501, Miami Beach, FL 33139
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
922 sqft
$217,000
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$28,270/mo
33139 Avg Rent
33139 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$31,170

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33139 Avg nightly rate
33139 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$360/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Miami Beach, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports