GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33805 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33805

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
48
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,950
Median Sold Price
$249,900
Median Price per Sqft
$183/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,402

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the $249,900 median sold price, which indicates recent transaction-level market value and should be the baseline for pricing comparable listings and offers.

  2. There is a notable gap between the $299,950 median listing price and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as sellers list above where transactions are clearing; consider pricing competitively relative to the median sold price to improve sell-through. pricing friction

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the 319 median days on market suggests extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, so sellers may need price or condition concessions to accelerate transactions while buyers can allow more time for negotiation. slower sales velocity

  4. Market context is broadly balanced: market temperature reads neutral with a flat price year-over-year trend and flat rent year-over-year trend, but elevated interest rate pressure (noted as elevated) could restrain buyer affordability—monitor financing conditions and prioritize buyers with rate protection or stronger financing. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2119 Peyto Way, Lakeland, FL 33805
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,515 sqft
$10,197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$6,731/sqft/sqft
2194 days on market
2431 Caspian Dr, Lakeland, FL 33805
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,515 sqft
$10,197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$6,731/sqft/sqft
2194 days on market
2222 Caspian Dr, Lakeland, FL 33805
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,461 sqft
$10,197,000
Mar 1, 2026
$6,979/sqft/sqft
1933 days on market
2937 Delrose Dr N, Lakeland, FL 33805
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,475 sqft
$255,000
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
3130 Tenoroc Mine Rd, Lakeland, FL 33805
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,998 sqft
$247,900
Feb 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
2362 Delrose Dr E, Lakeland, FL 33805
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,145 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
721 W 5th St, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
640 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
1203 N Brunnell Pkwy, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
748 sqft
$87,200
Apr 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft

Lakeland, FL 33805 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33805

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,500
Median Sold Price
$125,000
Median Price per Sqft
$140/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,095

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
394

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of <b>$125,000</b>, points to a representative recent sale level that should be used for valuation comps and underwriting rather than asking prices; use sold transactions as the anchor when setting offer strategies.

  2. A long median days on market of <b>394</b> suggests slower sales velocity and greater negotiation runway for buyers; this may indicate more pronounced pricing friction and supports contingency-heavy offers or longer inspection periods.

  3. Seller expectations remain higher than recent transactions, with a median listing price of <b>$129,500</b> above the median sold price; this gap appears to reflect cautious seller optimism and may require price adjustments or incentives to convert listings into closed sales.

  4. Market-level signals are broadly neutral: the market temperature is <b>neutral</b>, price year-over-year trend is <b>flat</b>, and rent year-over-year trend is <b>flat</b>, while interest rate pressure is <b>elevated</b>—elevated interest rate pressure may dampen buyer affordability and slow transaction velocity despite underlying demand.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1130 N Lake Parker Ave Apt A306, Lakeland, FL 33805
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$150,000
Dec 1, 2025
$134/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
1600 W Lake Parker Dr, Lakeland, FL 33805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
816 sqft
$115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
1600 W Lake Parker Dr, Lakeland, FL 33805
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
816 sqft
$115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
1130 N Lake Parker Ave Apt E231, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
928 sqft
$97,000
Dec 1, 2025
$105/sqft/sqft
437 days on market
1600 W Lake Parker Dr # Ci, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$95,000
Nov 1, 2025
$116/sqft/sqft
482 days on market
1130 N Lake Parker Ave Apt E336, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
928 sqft
$72,000
Jan 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
1130 N Lake Parker Ave Apt E336, Lakeland, FL 33805
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
928 sqft
$72,000
Jan 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
154 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$138/mo
33805 Avg Rent
33805 Cost to Own
Rent$1,402
Own$1,540

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33805 Avg nightly rate
33805 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$204/night
Occupancy93 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports