GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33801 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33801

Total Properties Analyzed
110
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$246,950
Median Sold Price
$239,900
Median Price per Sqft
$177/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,405

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
264

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are averaging 6.3%, which represents a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 2026 annual average of approximately 6.1%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $239,900, which represents the most recent realized transaction values and suggests sellers are generally achieving prices near that benchmark even as asking prices sit higher at median listing price of $246,950.

  2. The market shows extended time to transact with a median days on market of 264, which appears to indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require seller concessions or longer marketing windows to reach the representative recent sale level.

  3. Price and rental context: the neighborhood’s median price per square foot of $177 combined with a median market rent of $1,405 occurs alongside a rent year-over-year trend that is down, which may temper investor demand for short-term cashflow plays.

  4. Macro and balance signals: price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is elevated — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are averaging 6.3%, which represents a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 2026 annual average of approximately 6.1%; collectively this mix suggests a balanced market that may favor buyers slightly when paired with observed slower transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

425 Woodland Ave, Lakeland, FL 33801
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,250/sqft/sqft
737 Johnson Ave, Lakeland, FL 33801
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$432,500
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
368 days on market
825 Vistabula St, Lakeland, FL 33801
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,451 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
4048 days on market
1417 Dolphin Dr, Lakeland, FL 33801
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,607 sqft
$209,000
Feb 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
1521 Richmond Rd, Lakeland, FL 33801
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,007 sqft
$199,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
1734 Moose Dr, Lakeland, FL 33801
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$199,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
180 days on market
722 Belair Ave, Lakeland, FL 33801
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,289 sqft
$82,956
Apr 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
2417 Tanglewood St, Lakeland, FL 33801
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
676 sqft
$66,001
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$32/mo
33801 Avg Rent
33801 Cost to Own
Rent$1,405
Own$1,437

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33801 Avg nightly rate
33801 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$139/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports