GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33809 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33809

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$360,000
Median Sold Price
$299,900
Median Price per Sqft
$195/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,690

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed for loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the representative recent sale, is 299,900, which aligns with a market where the price year-over-year trend is up and therefore signals modest appreciation in recorded transactions.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the 360,000 median listing price and the 299,900 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations appear higher than recent transaction levels and suggests negotiation room for buyers. balanced to cautious pricing dynamics may persist while this gap remains.

  3. Current liquidity appears slowed, with a 258 median days on market that points to longer exposure before sale; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this suggests slower transaction velocity and more time for buyers to evaluate options.

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the 1,690 median market rent is trending down (down), while interest rate pressure is noted as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are around 6.3% versus a 5.9% early-2026 average, which may constrain investor demand and further moderate price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

390 Windermere Dr, Lakeland, FL 33809
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,620 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
15383 Evans Ranch Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,225 sqft
$740,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
1558 Yorkshire Trl, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,375 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
6411 Cromwell Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,273 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
2315 Woods Trl, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,985 sqft
$289,000
Mar 1, 2026
$146/sqft/sqft
1235 Odoniel Loop S, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,298 sqft
$280,100
Mar 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
1058 days on market
9128 Hall Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
5925 Hilltop Ln W, Lakeland, FL 33809
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,098 sqft
$98,000
Apr 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
116 days on market

Lakeland, FL 33809 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33809

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
51

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$194,750
Median Sold Price
$188,500
Median Price per Sqft
$130/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 188,500 is the best indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 33809; with the broader price year-over-year trend reported as up, this suggests mild upward pressure on transaction prices while actual sales remain the definitive signal.

  2. median listing price: 194,750 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate some seller pricing optimism and pricing friction between asking and executed transactions rather than a clear premium being realized.

  3. median days on market: 211 signals slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract; coupled with the analyzed sample context that points to relatively constrained active supply, this appears to create a more balanced, cautious market where buyers have time to negotiate and sellers face extended marketing periods.

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated is an active headwind for affordability; property rate comparison notes Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average observed for loans originated in early 2026, and with rent year-over-year trend: down and median market rent: 1,350, investor yield expectations and buyer purchasing power may be under short-term pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

519 Sandstone St, Lakeland, FL 33809
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$205,000
Nov 1, 2025
$157/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
5389 Quarry Rock Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$199,000
Dec 1, 2025
$153/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
5457 Limestone Ln, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,496 sqft
$181,000
Nov 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
5407 River Rock Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,496 sqft
$180,400
Dec 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
5455 Quarry Rock Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$175,500
Jan 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
5365 River Rock Rd, Lakeland, FL 33809
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$165,000
Jan 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
141 Fernery Rd Apt H3, Lakeland, FL 33809
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
885 sqft
$101,000
Mar 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
141 Fernery Rd Apt B5, Lakeland, FL 33809
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$107/sqft/sqft
215 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$48/mo
33809 Avg Rent
33809 Cost to Own
Rent$1,690
Own$1,738

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33809 Avg nightly rate
33809 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports