GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33812 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33812

Total Properties Analyzed
54
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,450
Median Sold Price
$373,000
Median Price per Sqft
$203/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lakeland, FL, average 6.32%, which is 0.45% higher than the 5.87% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price at 373,000, which represents the most reliable signal of realized transaction values and suggests a market anchored near this price level while activity remains measured.

  2. Price momentum is up year‑over‑year, yet the median listing price at 389,450 sits above the median sold price — this gap may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction prices.

  3. Market liquidity appears slower: the median days on market is 321, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample and a neutral market temperature, suggests balanced conditions with extended time-to-contract rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Unit-level economics show a median price per square foot of 203 and a median market rent of 2,000; with rent trends up but interest rate pressure elevated, financing costs (per recent local comparisons) may temper buyer capacity despite rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3170 Pearly Dr, Lakeland, FL 33812
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,245 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
3202 Summerland Hills Ct, Lakeland, FL 33812
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,469 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
3928 Sunnywood Cir, Lakeland, FL 33812
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,443 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
3617 Southcrest Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33812
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
3649 Dogwood Pl, Lakeland, FL 33812
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,841 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
3573 Kenwood Xing, Lakeland, FL 33812
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,514 sqft
$332,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
2241 Eastmeadows Ct, Lakeland, FL 33812
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,432 sqft
$193,300
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
5493 Beverly Rise Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33812
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,659 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$185/mo
33812 Avg Rent
33812 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,185

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33812 Avg nightly rate
33812 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports