GemHausNew report

Lakeland, FL 33813 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33813

Total Properties Analyzed
180
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
77

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$435,000
Median Sold Price
$371,700
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,040

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 371,700, points to realized transaction values that underpin current neighborhood pricing and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing SFR and condo opportunities.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 435,000 and the median sold price of 371,700, which suggests seller expectations are above recent transaction levels and may create pricing friction that prolongs time to contract.

  3. Market velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 204, which, combined with an elevated interest rate pressure, suggests moderate sales activity and that buyers may have leverage on contingencies and concessions.

  4. Supply signals in the analyzed sample point to excess supply relative to sales activity with rental pressure minimal—median market rent is 2,040 and rent trends are flat—while price trends are positive (up) and the overall market temperature is neutral, indicating a balance between modest appreciation and slower turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5375 Luce Rd, Lakeland, FL 33813
Top Sale

5 beds
7 baths
9,435 sqft
$7,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$795/sqft/sqft
6623 Crescent Lake Dr, Lakeland, FL 33813
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,152 sqft
$925,000
Feb 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
6527 Emerald Woods Ln, Lakeland, FL 33813
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,034 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1823 Rocky Pointe Dr, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,196 sqft
$347,000
Mar 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
4310 Inverness Ct, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,268 sqft
$346,000
Apr 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
627 Palmore Ct, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,776 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
6236 Alabama Ave, Lakeland, FL 33813
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
903 sqft
$135,100
Mar 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
4509 Oak St, Lakeland, FL 33813
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
897 sqft
$132,075
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft

Lakeland, FL 33813 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33813

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
77

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$259,000
Median Sold Price
$239,000
Median Price per Sqft
$142/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,445

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. median sold price — $239,000 is the primary recent market signal and, combined with a up year-over-year price trend, suggests modest appreciation pressure in the Lakeland 33813 SFR/condo market.

  2. median days on market — 308 is notably long and may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction; this extended marketing time suggests transactions are taking longer to close despite the upward price trend, so sellers should expect longer holding periods.

  3. median price per square foot — 142 paired with a median market rent — 1,445 points to stable value metrics for both sales and rentals; rent momentum appears muted with a flat rent year-over-year trend, so rental-driven underwriting should be conservative.

  4. Market balance and liquidity appear neutral to slightly warm: the market temperature is reported as neutral, and sample-level inventory conditions are described as relatively constrained active supply, which may support prices even as interest rate pressure is elevated; lenders and buyers should factor in higher financing costs when sizing offers.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6773 Trail Ridge Dr, Lakeland, FL 33813
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,672 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
6763 Trail Ridge Dr, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,069 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
6655 Sweetbriar Ln, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,209 sqft
$169,500
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
6655 Sweetbriar Ln, Lakeland, FL 33813
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,209 sqft
$169,500
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$174/mo
33813 Avg Rent
33813 Cost to Own
Rent$2,040
Own$2,214

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33813 Avg nightly rate
33813 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$159/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Lakeland, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports