GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32256 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32256

Total Properties Analyzed
252
Active Listings
144
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$483,000
Median Sold Price
$471,450
Median Price per Sqft
$228/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Jacksonville 32256 market average 6.3%, reflecting a volatile environment compared to the sub-6% rates observed in late February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the $471,450 median sold price, which indicates recent transaction levels are anchoring value in the ZIP and supports modest appreciation expectations given broader trends; up price momentum suggests sellers can expect slowly improving nominal prices but should price competitively to realize offers.

  2. Despite a $483,000 median listing price the realized median sold price is lower, which suggests a gap between seller expectations and recent transaction outcomes and may indicate pricing friction that sellers should address through staged pricing or targeted concessions.

  3. The median days on market of 277 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity relative to a faster market; this appears consistent with a neutral market temperature and increasing inventory, so sellers may need longer listing windows and buyers can use inspection and financing contingencies more strategically.

  4. Market context shows neutral market temperature and down rent year-over-year trend alongside moderate interest rate pressure (market rates averaging 6.3% locally), which suggests investors should expect stabilized rent growth and modest financing headwinds—focus on properties with clear rent stability or value-add potential rather than relying on rapid rent appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10799 Crosswicks Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
4,051 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
10116 Deerwood Club Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,098 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
7868 Woodsdale Ln, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
5,929 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
8717 Mabel Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,865 sqft
$489,500
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
10982 Kentworth Way, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,967 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
10817 Kentworth Way, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,838 sqft
$485,000
Apr 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
229 days on market
8103 Summer Gate Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,248 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
8122 Summer Gate Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,248 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
219 days on market

Jacksonville, FL 32256 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32256

Total Properties Analyzed
173
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
108

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$183,900
Median Sold Price
$169,000
Median Price per Sqft
$134/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
401

Key Findings

  1. 169,000 is the representative recent sale benchmark (median sold price), indicating transaction-level market value for SFR and condo properties in ZIP 32256; this median sold price, when compared to the 183,900 median listing price, suggests a meaningful gap that may indicate seller pricing expectations exceed recent transaction levels. neutral

  2. The market shows a slower sales velocity with a 401 median days on market, which appears to reflect extended time to close and suggests pricing friction; sellers should expect longer listing periods and buyers may leverage timing to negotiate. down

  3. Liquidity appears constrained at the active-supply level within the analyzed sample—despite that, the market temperature is reported as neutral, so expect balanced negotiations rather than extreme seller or buyer leverage; pricing strategies focused on realistic alignment with recent sold prices are actionable. neutral

  4. Macro and rental signals: prices are trending up year-over-year while rent growth is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate with local 30-year fixed rates near 6.3%, which suggests caution for investors relying on rent appreciation and for buyers sensitive to financing costs—prioritize properties with clear cashflow or purchase discounts to recent sold levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9831 Del Webb Pkwy Unit 2101, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,129 sqft
$306,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
11736 Surfbird Cir # 17d, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,494 sqft
$305,000
Mar 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
4130 days on market
11889 Surfbird Cir # 10f, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,797 sqft
$299,900
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
1772 days on market
7800 Point Meadows Dr Apt 212, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,287 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1208 Wood Hill Pl, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,225 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
7067 Deer Lodge Cir Unit 110, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
7915 Los Robles Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,313 sqft
$92,500
Apr 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
467 days on market
7701 Baymeadows Cir W Apt 1011, Jacksonville, FL 32256
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,220 sqft
$75,000
Apr 1, 2026
$61/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,240/mo
32256 Avg Rent
32256 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$2,935

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32256 Avg nightly rate
32256 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$136/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports