GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32218 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32218

Total Properties Analyzed
229
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,000
Median Sold Price
$279,990
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 32218 area average 6.3%, which is 0.3% higher than the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 279,990, which reflects recent completed transactions and suggests a relatively stable price point for closed SFR and condo activity in the ZIP; up price momentum is indicated by broader trend data.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of 299,000 and the median sold price of 279,990, which may indicate pricing friction as sellers' expectations sit above realized sale prices.

  3. Liquidity appears muted given the median days on market of 246, which corresponds to slower sales velocity and suggests transactions are taking longer to complete despite the neutral market temperature.

  4. Market context shows a median price per square foot of 165 alongside a median market rent of 1,995; with rent year-over-year trend reported as down and interest rate pressure marked as moderate (30-year fixed rates around 6.3% vs 6.0% earlier in 2026), investors and owners should expect cautious demand and continued sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12282 Drift Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,210 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,977/sqft/sqft
11730 Houle Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,128 sqft
$1,289,100
Mar 1, 2026
$1,143/sqft/sqft
12610 Angel Lake Dr W, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,634 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
290 days on market
14081 Crestwick Dr E, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,936 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
5633 Kellar Cir, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,737 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
335 days on market
11743 Alexandra Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,702 sqft
$283,000
Apr 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
10228 Westmar Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$88,300
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
2116 Broward Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32218
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
995 sqft
$86,000
Feb 1, 2026
$86/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$211/mo
32218 Avg Rent
32218 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$1,784

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32218 Avg nightly rate
32218 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports