GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32209
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
190
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
90

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$139,000
Median Sold Price
$127,000
Median Price per Sqft
$118/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 32209 area are averaging 6.3%, reflecting the broader market volatility observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $127,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value for SFR and condo transactions in 32209, reflecting realized sales rather than asking expectations and anchoring valuation discussions to actual transaction levels.

  2. $139,000 median listing price versus the median sold price suggests a pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism relative to recent transactions; combined with cold market temperature, this pricing friction appears to be contributing to slower transaction velocity.

  3. 258 median days on market signals extended marketing times and slower sales velocity for listings in the sample, which may indicate greater buyer selectivity or pricing pressure in the current environment rather than immediate liquidity.

  4. $118 median price per square foot and $1,100 median market rent occur alongside down price year-over-year trend and down rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate pressure is moderate and 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.3%, collectively suggesting constrained upside near term and the need for conservative pricing and longer hold strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3330 Marlo St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,148 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,807/sqft/sqft
5709 Raines Vikings Way, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,496/sqft/sqft
1743 W 25th St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,244 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,513/sqft/sqft
2419 W 28th St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$110/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
3542 Division St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
2922 days on market
3430 Gladys St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
923 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
2999 days on market
2427 Lantana Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
828 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$60/sqft/sqft
1016 Grunthal St, Jacksonville, FL 32209
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,552 sqft
$50,000
Feb 1, 2026
$32/sqft/sqft
140 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$301/mo
32209 Avg Rent
32209 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$799

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32209 Avg nightly rate
32209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$116/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports