GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32246 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32246

Total Properties Analyzed
167
Active Listings
72
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$355,000
Median Sold Price
$346,000
Median Price per Sqft
$211/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.15%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
239

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is median sold price: $346,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests pricing is slightly below current asking levels given the median listing price: $355,000; consider listing strategies that close the gap between list and achieved price to avoid extended exposure.

  2. High friction in transaction velocity is signaled by median days on market: 239, which may indicate slower sales velocity and suggests sellers should be prepared for longer marketing periods or consider price shading and targeted staging to accelerate offers. down

  3. Market balance shows caution: the market temperature: neutral combined with a price year-over-year trend: down and rent year-over-year trend: down suggests a rebalancing market where aggressive pricing is less likely to be rewarded; buyers may have modest negotiating leverage while sellers should prioritize credibility in pricing and condition. neutral

  4. Rising transaction cost pressure is a headwind—interest rate pressure: elevated—which may compress buyer purchasing power and prolong time-to-contract; investors and owners should stress-test financing scenarios and consider stronger pre-qualification standards or pricing concessions to maintain competitiveness. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9757 Patton Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,746 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,503/sqft/sqft
3137 Spiro Cir, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4.5 baths
5,090 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
3033 Brettungar Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,022 sqft
$1,172,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
3575 days on market
11283 Ardencroft Dr S, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,657 sqft
$359,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
2257 Pierce Arrow Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$354,000
Feb 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
12895 Bentwater Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,750 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
4017 Loys Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,809 sqft
$145,000
Feb 1, 2026
$80/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3114 Peach Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,032 sqft
$115,050
Feb 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
261 days on market

Jacksonville, FL 32246 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32246

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$225,900
Median Sold Price
$171,500
Median Price per Sqft
$165/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
379

Key Findings

  1. 171,500 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions; with the price year-over-year trend reported as down and the market temperature described as neutral, the market appears to be rebalancing—sellers should set expectations that recent completed sales, not asking prices, will determine achievable proceeds.

  2. 225,900 (median listing price) sits above the 171,500 (median sold price), signaling a notable gap between seller expectations and transaction outcomes; this pricing friction suggests sellers may need to align list prices more closely with recent sold prices to avoid extended marketing time.

  3. 379 median days on market indicates slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; this slower pace may increase negotiation leverage for buyers and implies sellers should plan for longer marketing windows and consider targeted incentives or staged price reductions.

  4. 165 median price per square foot and 1,495 median market rent, combined with rent year-over-year trend as down and interest rate pressure listed as elevated, suggest softer rental fundamentals and higher financing costs—investors should use conservative underwriting, stress-test financing scenarios, and prioritize properties with demonstrated rental stability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9745 Touchton Rd Unit 2201, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,613 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
3797 days on market
11312 Estancia Villa Cir # 1008, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,402 sqft
$240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
4294 days on market
9745 Touchton Rd Unit 1527, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,159 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
599 days on market
9745 Touchton Rd Unit 427, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,159 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
9745 Touchton Rd Unit 726, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,159 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
10435 Midtown Pkwy Unit 461, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
730 sqft
$159,700
Apr 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
10435 Midtown Pkwy Unit 114, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
774 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
10075 Gate Pkwy N Apt 213, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,397 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$383/mo
32246 Avg Rent
32246 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,183

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32246 Avg nightly rate
32246 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy124 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports