GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32244 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32244
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
233
Active Listings
116
Sold Properties
117

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$270,000
Median Sold Price
$264,900
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jacksonville FL 32244 are 6.3% compared to the 5.6% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period hold a more favorable interest rate.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price 264,900, indicates price stability with recent transaction values clustering around this level and serving as the most reliable signal of current market value.

  2. The median days on market 231 is elevated and suggests slower sales velocity; combined with cold market conditions, this may indicate extended listing exposure and more negotiation runway for buyers.

  3. There is a modest gap between the median listing price 270,000 and the median sold price, which suggests seller expectations are slightly above recent transaction prices and may be contributing to flat price momentum.

  4. Mortgage pressure is a headwind: elevated interest rate pressure persists and local 30-year fixed rates are reported at 6.3% versus an earlier 2026 average of 5.6%, while rents show weakening with median market rent 1,700 and a down rent year-over-year trend — together these factors may dampen investor appetite and constrain near-term price upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7053 Eagles Perch Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,062 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,115/sqft/sqft
5671 Marathon Pkwy, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,015 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,305/sqft/sqft
8664 Derry Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,544 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
7101 Mahogany Run Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,353 sqft
$272,300
Feb 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
1082 days on market
5340 Tequesta Ct, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,597 sqft
$269,000
Mar 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
1864 days on market
7193 Eagles Perch Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,710 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
5938 Brannon Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,146 sqft
$100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
5614 Marathon Pkwy, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,166 sqft
$90,000
Feb 1, 2026
$77/sqft/sqft
123 days on market

Jacksonville, FL 32244 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32244
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
133
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
117

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$124,500
Median Sold Price
$140,000
Median Price per Sqft
$113/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
641

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 140,000, suggests current transaction-level value is centered near this point and, given other signals, represents a stable-to-slightly soft pricing environment.

  2. There is a material spread between the median listing price of 124,500 and the median sold price of 140,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and recent transaction prices differ; combined with a median days on market of 641, this points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity relative to hotter market conditions.

  3. Market context metrics show price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is cold, signaling limited upward pressure on values and supporting a cautious approach to aggressive pricing; rental dynamics are easing with rent year-over-year trend down and median market rent at 1,295, so rental income growth appears muted.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are a notable constraint: interest rate pressure is elevated, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jacksonville FL 32244 are 6.3% compared to the 5.6% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period hold a more favorable interest rate; this interest backdrop may continue to suppress transaction volume and contribute to weaker near-term demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5260 Collins Rd Unit 907, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,291 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
5260 Collins Rd Unit 1301, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,596 sqft
$180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
2489 days on market
5260 Collins Rd Unit 1305, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,291 sqft
$140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
6106 Maggies Cir Unit 112, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,099 sqft
$138,000
Feb 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
7206 Cypress Cove Rd # 14, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,358 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7206 Cypress Cove Rd # 14, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,358 sqft
$87,000
Feb 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
7100 Cypress Cove Rd # 56, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$80,000
Mar 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
7100 Cypress Cove Rd # 56, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$80,000
Mar 1, 2026
$49/sqft/sqft
91 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$92/mo
32244 Avg Rent
32244 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$1,608

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32244 Avg nightly rate
32244 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$130/night
Occupancy126 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports