GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32225

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$394,000
Median Sold Price
$375,000
Median Price per Sqft
$204/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 32225 area are 6.3% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026, reflecting a slight increase in borrowing costs for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $375,000 — recent transaction levels center pricing around this value, suggesting a representative recent sale benchmark; neutral market temperature and a relatively long median days on market of 274 days may indicate slower sales velocity even as prices hold.

  2. Median sold price: $375,000 compared to the median listing price: $394,000 highlights a modest gap between ask and achieved price, which may reflect seller pricing optimism and pricing friction that could require negotiation to close deals.

  3. Median price per square foot: $204 supports the per-unit valuation framework for underwriting and comps; paired with a median market rent: $2,000, this signals the current price/rent context for SFR and condo comparisons while rent trends are down.

  4. Median sold price: $375,000 remains durable despite elevated interest rate pressure (local 30‑year fixed around 6.3%), which may temper buyer affordability and suggests caution on pace of closings even though the overall price trend is up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1397 Moss Creek Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Top Sale

4 beds
5.5 baths
5,501 sqft
$2,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$500/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
1134 Shipwatch Dr E, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.5 baths
4,183 sqft
$1,925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
3585 days on market
1379 Moss Creek Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
4,446 sqft
$1,825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
382 Key West Dr, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,837 sqft
$380,000
Apr 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
11742 Jocelyn Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,878 sqft
$380,000
Apr 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
12323 Harbor Winds Dr N, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,154 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
1255 days on market
12040 Cobblewood Ln N, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,018 sqft
$144,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
12726 Serenade Cir S, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,428 sqft
$140,000
Feb 1, 2026
$98/sqft/sqft

Jacksonville, FL 32225 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32225

Total Properties Analyzed
126
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$240,000
Median Sold Price
$247,200
Median Price per Sqft
$162/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
347

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 247,200, which represents the most reliable snapshot of recent transaction activity in 32225 and should guide pricing decisions over the asking price.

  2. Comparing the median listing price of 240,000 to the median sold price of 247,200 suggests seller expectations are slightly below recent transaction levels, which may translate to limited bargaining room for buyers; market velocity appears slower given the long median days on market of 347, indicating moderate pricing friction.

  3. Macro signals show a generally balanced backdrop: the local price trajectory is up (price year-over-year trend = up) while the market temperature is neutral, which implies steady but cautious appreciation rather than rapid acceleration.

  4. Financial and rental context raises caution for investors: interest rate pressure is elevated (interest rate pressure = elevated) and current rent conditions show a downward trend with median market rent at 1,650 (rent year-over-year trend = down), both of which may compress short-term returns and reduce leverage-driven demand; treat acquisitions as hold-to-appreciation plays rather than yield plays.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13846 Atlantic Blvd Apt 807, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,694 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
541 days on market
13846 Atlantic Blvd Apt 616, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,050 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
13846 Atlantic Blvd Apt 103, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,050 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
12407 Forest Lake Cir N Apt 1, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,597 sqft
$249,500
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
12407 Forest Lake Cir N Apt 2, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,557 sqft
$242,000
Apr 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
1915 days on market
1731 Forest Lake Cir W Apt 2, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,557 sqft
$230,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
1725 Forest Lake Cir E Apt 3, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$142,000
Mar 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
355 Monument Rd Apt 1k2, Jacksonville, FL 32225
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$119,000
Feb 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
610 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$291/mo
32225 Avg Rent
32225 Cost to Own
Rent$2,000
Own$2,291

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32225 Avg nightly rate
32225 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$173/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports