GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32254 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32254

Total Properties Analyzed
133
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$158,000
Median Sold Price
$182,400
Median Price per Sqft
$144/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 32254 area are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.3% higher than the sub-6% rates observed in late February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is $182,400, and this serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the median listing price is $158,000, which suggests pricing friction between seller asks and realized sales and representative recent sale levels may reflect negotiated outcomes.

  2. The median days on market is 256, indicating slower sales velocity that, together with a neutral market temperature, appears to reflect measured buyer activity rather than aggressive buying or selling pressure and balanced transaction conditions may persist.

  3. The price year-over-year trend is down and the rent year-over-year trend is down; combined with interest rate pressure described as moderate, these signals may limit near-term upside for valuations and down trends warrant cautious pricing strategies.

  4. The median price per square foot is 144 while median market rent is $1,250, which frames current valuation context for SFR and condominium comps and supports the view that improving affordability could help stabilize market performance later in 2026.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1066 Rhonda Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,802/sqft/sqft
3305 Sunnybrook Ave N, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,012 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,318/sqft/sqft
1076 Rhonda Rd, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
898 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,866/sqft/sqft
858 Prospect St, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,097 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
5655 Coppers Edge Ln, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,400 sqft
$219,990
Mar 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
4023 Waller St, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,204 sqft
$210,100
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
810 Mackinaw St, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,087 sqft
$67,600
Mar 1, 2026
$62/sqft/sqft
554 days on market
750 Dixon St, Jacksonville, FL 32254
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,025 sqft
$65,200
Apr 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$140/mo
32254 Avg Rent
32254 Cost to Own
Rent$1,250
Own$1,110

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32254 Avg nightly rate
32254 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy181 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports