GemHausNew report

Jacksonville, FL 32205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32205

Total Properties Analyzed
199
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,979
Median Sold Price
$249,000
Median Price per Sqft
$197/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
318

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Jacksonville, FL 32205 area average 6.3%, reflecting the broader market trend for property owners in this region during May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 249,000, which represents the most recent transaction benchmark; the spread versus the median listing price of 289,979 may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent sale levels and suggests aligning list strategy to transact.

  2. A median days on market of 318 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; this extended time-to-contract may indicate buyers are negotiating more aggressively and sellers should expect longer marketing periods.

  3. The market shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity (sample context) alongside a median price per square foot of 197 and median market rent of 1,400, with rent year-over-year trend reported as down; investors should note stable-to-soft rental upside while underwriting conservatively.

  4. Price year-over-year trend is flat and market temperature is neutral, while interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.3%; action: sellers should consider competitive pricing and prepared concessions, and buyers should leverage longer market exposure to negotiate terms.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1113 Denaud St, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,000 sqft
$7,180,000
Apr 1, 2026
$7,180/sqft/sqft
1985 days on market
3232 Dellwood Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$5,422/sqft/sqft
4051 Ernest St, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,060 sqft
$4,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,123/sqft/sqft
4545 French St, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,067 sqft
$277,500
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1126 Lake Shore Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,554 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
3160 days on market
1429 Wyn St, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
4713 Royal Ave, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,177 sqft
$125,000
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
3042 Green St, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
924 sqft
$109,000
Feb 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
212 days on market

Jacksonville, FL 32205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32205

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
96

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$129,900
Median Sold Price
$260,500
Median Price per Sqft
$241/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
807

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: $260,500, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests market pricing around this level; flat price trend reinforces that sold values are stable rather than rapidly appreciating or depreciating.

  2. The median days on market: 807 points to materially slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract for recent transactions, which may indicate pricing friction or a cautious buyer pool; longer selling times suggests liquidity is softer than in faster-moving markets.

  3. The median price per square foot: $241 provides a unit-price benchmark for valuation and comparables; with a flat year-over-year price trend, this implies limited upward pricing pressure and that sellers should align expectations with recent closed-sales pricing.

  4. The median market rent: $1,250 combined with rent year-over-year trend: down and interest rate pressure: elevated (local 30-year fixed average ~6.3%) suggests rental income growth is weakening while financing costs remain a headwind, making cashflow-sensitive investors more selective.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2970 Saint Johns Ave Apt 7a, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,271 sqft
$915,000
Apr 1, 2026
$403/sqft/sqft
2970 Saint Johns Ave Apt 6a, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,271 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
2970 Saint Johns Ave Apt 6a, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,271 sqft
$775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
2970 Saint Johns Ave Apt 11g, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,271 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
2970 Saint Johns Ave Apt 6d, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
952 days on market
2912 Saint Johns Ave Apt 9, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
2912 Saint Johns Ave Apt 9, Jacksonville, FL 32205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$138/mo
32205 Avg Rent
32205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$1,538

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32205 Avg nightly rate
32205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy192 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Jacksonville, FL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports