GemHausNew report

Orlando, FL 32836 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32836

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
74
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$880,500
Median Price per Sqft
$310/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $880,500 median sold price, points to current market value anchored by completed transactions and implies modest appreciation pressure when combined with a flat price year-over-year trend.

  2. There is a notable pricing gap between the $1,150,000 median listing price and the $880,500 median sold price, which may indicate seller price expectations outpacing recent transaction levels and creates pricing friction that can support buyer negotiation leverage.

  3. Extended selling times—284 median days on market—signal slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract; combined with neutral market temperature, this suggests the market appears more balanced with greater buyer-seller negotiation rather than a fast-moving hot market.

  4. Inventory signals in the sample point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity, while rent and financing pressures are headwinds: median market rent is $3,950 and rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated; these factors may dampen near-term demand and support a cautious pricing stance for sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10151 Enchanted Oak Dr, Golden Oak, FL 32836
Top Sale

7 beds
7 baths
10,742 sqft
$14,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,303/sqft/sqft
960 days on market
10065 Autumn Mist Ln, Orlando, FL 32836
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
7 baths
6,754 sqft
$13,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,925/sqft/sqft
236 days on market
10273 Summer Meadow Way, Orlando, FL 32836
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
7 baths
6,550 sqft
$10,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,603/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
10713 Berry Creek Rd, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,744 sqft
$790,000
Apr 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
507 days on market
10216 Trout Rd, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,594 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
8606 Terrace Pines Ct, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
3,099 sqft
$772,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
8613 Leeland Archer Blvd, Orlando, FL 32836
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,212 sqft
$319,900
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
577 days on market
11781 Fitzgerald Butler Rd, Orlando, FL 32836
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,240 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
100 days on market

Orlando, FL 32836 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 32836

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$749,900
Median Sold Price
$579,000
Median Price per Sqft
$241/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price $579,000, which reflects recent transaction-level value and should be the baseline for comps and pricing strategy; the price year-over-year trend is flat, indicating limited upside pressure.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market 277 points to slower sales velocity and greater buyer negotiation leverage, which may indicate pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Unit-level economics show a median price per square foot $241 alongside a median market rent of $3,350; note that rent is trending down, which could increase sensitivity to cash-flow assumptions for investor buyers.

  4. Macro context is mixed: the market temperature is neutral while interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), suggesting continued moderation in demand, more conservative buyer behavior, and potential for extended time-to-contract despite balanced pricing signals.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

8760 The Esplanade Apt 52, Orlando, FL 32836
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,147 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
8749 The Esplanade Apt 10, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
8749 The Esplanade Apt 10, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$580,000
Apr 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
8761 The Esplanade Apt 3, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$530,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
8749 The Esplanade Apt 6, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,549 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
367 days on market
8755 The Esplanade Apt 103, Orlando, FL 32836
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,162 sqft
$510,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
86 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,509/mo
32836 Avg Rent
32836 Cost to Own
Rent$3,950
Own$5,459

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

32836 Avg nightly rate
32836 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy98 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Orlando, FL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports