GemHausNew report

Lakeville, CT 06039 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06039

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$885,000
Median Sold Price
$765,000
Median Price per Sqft
$312/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 765,000, which signals price stability with a slight upward trend and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing decisions (up price momentum).

  2. Despite the stable median sold price, the market shows slower sales velocity as evidenced by the median days on market 302, which may indicate pricing friction or a longer decision cycle for buyers (longer time to close) and suggests sellers should set realistic expectations on time to contract.

  3. Pricing quality is supported by a median price per square foot of 312, which provides a reliable unit-value reference for comparative pricing of single-family and condominium listings; use this as the primary per-foot comparator when evaluating comps (representative per-sqft benchmark).

  4. Rental demand is softening with median market rent 4,500 and a rent year-over-year trend of down, while interest rate pressure is moderate and market temperature is neutral; together these signals suggest the market is transitioning from a strong seller's posture toward greater balance, so price positioning should prioritize realism to maintain liquidity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17 Lawson Rd, Lakeville, CT 06039
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
6,796 sqft
$2,800,000
Nov 1, 2025
$412/sqft/sqft
321 days on market
126 Sharon Rd, Lakeville, CT 06039
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
4,758 sqft
$980,000
Dec 1, 2025
$206/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
40 Valley Rd, Lakeville, CT 06039
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,360 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
21 Lakeview Ave, Lakeville, CT 06039
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
5,696 sqft
$712,000
Jan 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
1 State Line Rd, Lakeville, CT 06039
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,514 sqft
$625,000
Jan 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
50 Millerton Rd, Lakeville, CT 06039
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
968 sqft
$550,000
Dec 1, 2025
$568/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
11 Cleveland St, Lakeville, CT 06039
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,316 sqft
$205,000
Dec 1, 2025
$156/sqft/sqft
22 Orchard St, Lakeville, CT 06039
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,746 sqft
$187,500
Dec 1, 2025
$107/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$99/mo
06039 Avg Rent
06039 Cost to Own
Rent$4,500
Own$4,401

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

06039 Avg nightly rate
06039 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$281/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Lakeville, CT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports