GemHausNew report

Woodbridge, CT 06525 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06525
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,147,000
Median Sold Price
$734,900
Median Price per Sqft
$151/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,570

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
342

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Woodbridge, CT are 6.3%, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is reflected by the $734,900 median sold price, which signals realized transaction levels and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting list strategy; given the market is described as hot, sellers can reasonably target pricing above replacement cost in staged, move-in-ready homes.

  2. There is a wide gap between the $734,900 median sold price and the $1,147,000 median listing price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transactions and suggests sellers should consider more aggressive pricing or concessions to align with recent sales.

  3. The 342 median days on market points to slower sales velocity for the sampled transactions and suggests agents should plan for extended marketing timelines and contingency on carrying costs when advising sellers or structuring offers.

  4. With a $151 median price per square foot and a $2,570 median market rent—combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is down and interest rate pressure labeled moderate—investors should exercise caution on near-term cash-flow assumptions and prioritize properties with clear value-add or long-term appreciation potential.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11 Coachman Ln, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
7,500 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
119 Maple Vale Dr, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
5,956 sqft
$920,000
Apr 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
40 Old Quarry Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
3,964 sqft
$830,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
700 days on market
46 Tumblebrook Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,698 sqft
$707,777
Mar 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
28 Seymour Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
5,472 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$128/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
54 Tumblebrook Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
6,151 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
117 days on market
1124 Johnson Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,080 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
1166 Old Racebrook Rd, Woodbridge, CT 06525
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,226 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
141 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,488/mo
06525 Avg Rent
06525 Cost to Own
Rent$2,570
Own$5,058

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

06525 Avg nightly rate
06525 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy100 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Woodbridge, CT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports