GemHausNew report

Greenwich, CT 06831 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06831
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,795,000
Median Sold Price
$2,847,500
Median Price per Sqft
$673/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
382

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Greenwich, CT are 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $2,847,500, shows realized market value for recent transactions and anchors pricing expectations in Greenwich ZIP 06831; hot market temperature and upward price trend suggest appreciation pressure despite other frictions.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price $3,795,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing above recent transaction levels and pricing friction between ask and achieved prices.

  3. The median days on market 382 points to slower sales velocity for the analyzed sample and may indicate that properties—particularly at higher price tiers—require longer marketing time even as the market remains hot.

  4. Market fundamentals show a median price per square foot $673, rising rents with median market rent $4,900, and continued upward rent pressure; combined with moderate interest rate pressure (current 30‑year fixed ≈ 6.35%) this suggests sustained demand for income-supporting properties but a cautious financing environment for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

25 Buckfield Ln, Greenwich, CT 06831
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
624 sqft
$6,687,500
Mar 1, 2026
$10,717/sqft/sqft
3 Roger Dr, Greenwich, CT 06831
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,161 sqft
$6,270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$876/sqft/sqft
20 Cutler Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
6,555 sqft
$5,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$870/sqft/sqft
130 days on market
107 Stonehedge Dr N, Greenwich, CT 06831
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,698 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$741/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
1 Caroline Pl, Greenwich, CT 06831
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,149 sqft
$1,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$603/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
301 Riversville Rd, Greenwich, CT 06831
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,308 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$574/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
105 Glenville St, Greenwich, CT 06831
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,713 sqft
$977,500
Mar 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
14 Curt Ter, Greenwich, CT 06831
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,687 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft

Greenwich, CT 06831 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06831
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$975,000
Median Sold Price
$1,275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$639/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$6,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $1,275,000 for median sold price, confirms recent transaction-level strength in Greenwich 06831; this representative recent sale level suggests pricing power for sellers and should be used as the benchmark when valuing comparable SFR and condominium listings. upward price direction

  2. Despite a strong median sold price, the market shows slower sales velocity with 336 median days on market, which may indicate pricing friction or that higher-priced inventory requires more time to find matched buyers; price positioning and concession strategy should be prioritized for timely closings. moderate sales pace

  3. At $639 median price per square foot and $6,950 median market rent, investors and owners should treat per‑sqft valuation and rent levels as high-end benchmarks for underwriting and rent-setting decisions; comparable adjustments and effective rent marketing will be important to justify premium pricing. high per‑sqft valuation

  4. Market context remains strong: price year-over-year trend is up and market temperature is hot, while interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates at 6.35%), so sellers can expect continued demand but should factor financing sensitivity into pricing and contract terms; buyers may face competition and should prepare stronger offers and financing contingencies. hot market with moderate rate pressure

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

24 Valley Dr, Greenwich, CT 06831
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,443 sqft
$2,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$982/sqft/sqft
505 W Lyon Farm Dr, Greenwich, CT 06831
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,629 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$723/sqft/sqft
40 Ettl Ln # 17, Greenwich, CT 06831
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,990 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
648 days on market
302 W Lyon Farm Dr, Greenwich, CT 06831
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,629 sqft
$1,825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$694/sqft/sqft
55 Byram Terrace Dr # B, Greenwich, CT 06831
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,286 sqft
$1,285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
55 Byram Terrace Dr # B, Greenwich, CT 06831
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,286 sqft
$1,285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$11,299/mo
06831 Avg Rent
06831 Cost to Own
Rent$4,900
Own$16,199

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

06831 Avg nightly rate
06831 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$223/night
Occupancy178 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Greenwich, CT valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports