GemHausNew report

Stamford, CT 06901 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06901
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$504,000
Median Sold Price
$399,500
Median Price per Sqft
$442/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,749

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
386

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 399,500, and with the price year-over-year trend reported as flat, this suggests price growth has moderated and the market is moving toward stabilization.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow, with a median days on market of 386, which may indicate slower sales velocity despite other demand signals and a hot market temperature.

  3. Price productivity remains elevated at 442 dollars per square foot, and a median market rent of 2,749 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up indicates continuing strength in the rental market that may support investor interest.

  4. Market temperature is hot, and with interest rate pressure characterized as moderate, conditions remain competitive but could be sensitive to shifts in financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1 Broad St Unit 19e, Stamford, CT 06901
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,684 sqft
$749,500
Dec 1, 2025
$445/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
25 Forest St Apt 11a, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,342 sqft
$550,000
Nov 1, 2025
$410/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1112, Stamford, CT 06901
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$507,500
Dec 1, 2025
$489/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
25 Forest St Apt 8c, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$385,000
Jan 1, 2026
$535/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1003, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
591 sqft
$365,000
Jan 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1503, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
591 sqft
$365,000
Jan 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
444 Bedford St Apt 2b, Stamford, CT 06901
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$245,000
Dec 1, 2025
$377/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
444 Bedford St Apt 6d, Stamford, CT 06901
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$180,000
Jan 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft

Stamford, CT 06901 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 06901
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$504,000
Median Sold Price
$399,500
Median Price per Sqft
$442/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
386

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 399,500, which serves as the representative recent sale benchmark for Stamford ZIP 06901 and should guide pricing expectations in the current cycle; use sold prices, not listing prices, as the authoritative signal.

  2. Despite a median sold price of 399,500, the market shows slower transaction velocity with a median days on market of 386, which may indicate pricing friction or longer decision timelines rather than rapid churn; slower sales velocity appears to coexist with steady prices.

  3. Price momentum is muted with a year-over-year price trend reported as flat, while market temperature is hot, suggesting demand strength is keeping prices stable rather than driving strong appreciation.

  4. Rental and valuation context: the median market rent of 2,200 is rising (rent year-over-year trend is up), and shallow interest rate pressure described as moderate suggests financing costs are a background constraint rather than an acute shock to buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1 Broad St Unit 19e, Stamford, CT 06901
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,684 sqft
$749,500
Dec 1, 2025
$445/sqft/sqft
1155 days on market
25 Forest St Apt 11a, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,342 sqft
$550,000
Nov 1, 2025
$410/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1112, Stamford, CT 06901
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,038 sqft
$507,500
Dec 1, 2025
$489/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
25 Forest St Apt 8c, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
720 sqft
$385,000
Jan 1, 2026
$535/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1003, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
591 sqft
$365,000
Jan 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
127 Greyrock Pl Apt 1503, Stamford, CT 06901
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
591 sqft
$365,000
Jan 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
444 Bedford St Apt 2b, Stamford, CT 06901
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$245,000
Dec 1, 2025
$377/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
444 Bedford St Apt 6d, Stamford, CT 06901
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$180,000
Jan 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$187/mo
06901 Avg Rent
06901 Cost to Own
Rent$2,749
Own$2,562

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

06901 Avg nightly rate
06901 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$235/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Stamford, CT with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports