GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80249 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80249

Total Properties Analyzed
186
Active Listings
99
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$467,450
Median Sold Price
$458,000
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Denver CO 80249 are 6.69% compared to 5.99% for typical loans originated in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transactions is median sold price: 458,000, which points to a slight downward pricing trajectory when considered alongside other trend signals; down price year-over-year trend suggests recent softening in realized sale values.

  2. The gap between median listing price: 467,450 and the median sold price appears to reflect seller expectations above recent transaction levels, which may contribute to pricing friction and slower negotiation outcomes.

  3. Market liquidity shows slower velocity: median days on market: 235 is notably long and, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate weaker short-term demand and extended marketing timelines for SFR and condominium listings.

  4. Financing and rent context is a headwind: median market rent: 2,775 is tracking downward, and interest rate pressure is listed as elevated — with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.69% compared to 5.99% for typical January 2026 originations — which may suppress buyer affordability and sustain buyer-leaning conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5012 Liverpool St, Denver, CO 80249
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,468 sqft
$998,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
4981 Liverpool St, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,468 sqft
$870,000
Apr 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft
1484 days on market
5309 Liverpool St, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,574 sqft
$699,000
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
1691 days on market
4060 Orleans St, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,646 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
18605 E 47th Ave, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,739 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
21417 E 55th Pl, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,508 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
4351 Ceylon St, Denver, CO 80249
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,059 sqft
$260,000
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
4245 Andes Ct, Denver, CO 80249
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,413 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80249 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80249

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
87

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$350,000
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$299/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,045

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 335,000, which serves as the primary indicator of neighborhood value and reflects recent transaction activity; compared with the median listing price of 350,000, this gap suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale outcomes and may indicate modest seller concessions.

  2. Sales velocity is slow: the median days on market is 308, which points to slower transaction volume and prolonged marketing times that may lengthen closing timelines for sellers and create negotiation leverage for buyers.

  3. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which suggests limited available representative inventory in the short term and moderate pricing sensitivity when new listings arrive.

  4. Market-level pressures include a price year-over-year trend of down and rent year-over-year trend of down, combined with elevated interest rate pressure noted as elevated (current mortgage comparison: 6.69% vs 5.99%), which together constrain affordability and may continue to suppress near-term price gains while stabilizing demand at lower levels.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6153 N Ceylon St Unit 4201, Denver, CO 80249
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,142 sqft
$385,715
Mar 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
5873 Ceylon St Apt E, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,266 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
6153 N Ceylon St Unit 4307, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$349,990
Feb 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
6153 N Ceylon St Unit 5303, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,049 sqft
$338,490
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
6153 N Ceylon St Unit 4308, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,178 sqft
$310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$263/sqft/sqft
5800 Tower Rd Apt 1004, Denver, CO 80249
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,249 sqft
$289,000
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
5800 Tower Rd Apt 505, Denver, CO 80249
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,146 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
5800 Tower Rd Apt 608, Denver, CO 80249
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$241,900
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$57/mo
80249 Avg Rent
80249 Cost to Own
Rent$2,775
Own$2,718

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80249 Avg nightly rate
80249 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$153/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports