GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80206

Total Properties Analyzed
208
Active Listings
137
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,297,250
Median Sold Price
$1,050,000
Median Price per Sqft
$603/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,441

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Key Findings

  1. $1,050,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value for 80206 and points to a price correction; recent price momentum is down year-over-year, consistent with broader Denver trends and suggesting sellers should align expectations with recent transaction levels.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between $1,297,250 median listing price and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to closed transactions; sellers should consider competitive pricing to accelerate sale outcomes.

  3. The market shows slower liquidity metrics with a 259 median days on market, which appears to reflect prolonged selling timelines and neutral market temperature—agents and sellers should plan for extended marketing windows and staged pricing strategies.

  4. Supply conditions appear as a relatively constrained active supply in the sampled data, which, combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a down rent year-over-year trend, suggests cautious buyer demand and that affordability challenges remain a key headwind for transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2215 E 7th Avenue Pkwy, Denver, CO 80206
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
4,430 sqft
$3,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$745/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
445 Madison St, Denver, CO 80206
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,248 sqft
$3,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$777/sqft/sqft
390 Saint Paul St, Denver, CO 80206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,422 sqft
$3,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$899/sqft/sqft
44 days on market
1244 Milwaukee St, Denver, CO 80206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,540 sqft
$1,120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
790 Clayton St, Denver, CO 80206
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
989 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,112/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
945 Adams St, Denver, CO 80206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,337 sqft
$1,080,000
Mar 1, 2026
$808/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1321 Jackson St, Denver, CO 80206
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

2 beds
2 baths
1,645 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
1161 Elizabeth St, Denver, CO 80206
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
772 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
161 days on market

Denver, CO 80206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80206

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
59
Sold Properties
71

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$365,000
Median Sold Price
$479,000
Median Price per Sqft
$450/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 479,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be the focal point for valuation and underwriting decisions; note that the broader price year-over-year trend is down, signaling softening versus the prior year.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market 323 points to extended marketing times and slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or greater buyer selectivity in current transactions while the market temperature remains neutral (balanced).

  3. There is an observable spread between the median listing price 365,000 and the median sold price 479,000, which suggests a disconnect between asking prices and executed sales that may indicate selective seller pricing or atypical sample composition rather than immediate upward pressure on valuations.

  4. Rental and financing pressures are headwinds for near-term demand: the median market rent 1,800 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend that is down, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, both of which may constrain affordability and investor yield expectations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2800 E 2nd Ave Unit 203, Denver, CO 80206
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,383 sqft
$6,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,847/sqft/sqft
301 Garfield St Apt 1e, Denver, CO 80206
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,709 sqft
$1,680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$620/sqft/sqft
1472 days on market
250 Columbine St Unit 409, Denver, CO 80206
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,418 sqft
$1,585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,118/sqft/sqft
1598 days on market
1150 Vine St Apt 701, Denver, CO 80206
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
979 sqft
$380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
1200 Vine St Apt 5b, Denver, CO 80206
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
690 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
386 days on market
1245 Columbine St Apt 207, Denver, CO 80206
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
874 sqft
$352,000
Mar 1, 2026
$403/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1605 Saint Paul St Apt 10, Denver, CO 80206
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
564 sqft
$225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$399/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1135 Elizabeth St Apt 105, Denver, CO 80206
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
448 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,661/mo
80206 Avg Rent
80206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,441
Own$6,102

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80206 Avg nightly rate
80206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports