GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80221 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80221

Total Properties Analyzed
208
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
103

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$549,900
Median Sold Price
$449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$379/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in the 80221 area are averaging approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable but elevated interest rate environment for homeowners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price $449,000, which represents the neighborhood's recent transaction-level value and suggests realized pricing is below current asking levels; down year-over-year pricing pressure supports caution when pricing inventory.

  2. The median days on market 203 points to materially slower sales velocity and may indicate softening liquidity, suggesting sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers have more time to negotiate.

  3. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price $549,900 and the median sold price, which appears to create pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes—price adjustments or incentive strategies may be required to accelerate closings.

  4. Financing and cost-of-holding considerations are relevant: reported area mortgage conditions show 30-year fixed rates ~6.4%, and combined with a median market rent $2,350 and median price per square foot $379, investors and owner-occupiers should model higher carrying costs; moderate interest rate pressure may temper immediacy of buyer demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4966 Knox Ct, Denver, CO 80221
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,349 sqft
$1,379,000
Apr 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
5711 Hooker St, Denver, CO 80221
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,292/sqft/sqft
1051 days on market
2388 W 67th Dr, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,216 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$395/sqft/sqft
6668 Osage St, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,029 sqft
$755,000
Apr 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
23 days on market
1870 W 51st Ave, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,448 sqft
$495,000
Feb 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
1205 days on market
7070 Warren Dr, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
850 sqft
$495,000
Apr 1, 2026
$582/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
4809 Tejon St, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
820 Bronco Rd, Denver, CO 80221
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
984 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
71 days on market

Denver, CO 80221 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80221

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
103

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$362,000
Median Sold Price
$197,250
Median Price per Sqft
$260/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,680

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price: 197,250, which indicates recent transaction-level value and should be used as the baseline for valuation conversations rather than asking prices; price YoY trend is down, signaling downward pressure on sale prices.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price: 362,000 and the median sold price: 197,250, which may indicate pricing friction with seller expectations above recent transaction outcomes; this dynamic appears alongside neutral market temperature, suggesting balanced but softening conditions.

  3. Liquidity signals point to slower sales velocity: the median days on market: 274 is long relative to typical SFR/condo turnover and suggests sellers may need more time or price adjustment to close; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, time-on-market risk is elevated.

  4. Market unit economics show a median price per square foot: 260 and a median market rent: 1,680, which provides context for pricing and rent comparables; financing headwinds persist as current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for the area are averaging approximately 6.4%, which may temper buyer purchasing power and transactional pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1095 W 69th Ave, Denver, CO 80221
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,440 sqft
$412,000
Dec 1, 2025
$286/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
5335 Pecos Way Unit 4, Denver, CO 80221
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
936 sqft
$305,000
Feb 1, 2026
$326/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
6905 Mariposa St Apt C, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
924 sqft
$243,000
Dec 1, 2025
$263/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
8330 Zuni St Apt 215, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$194,900
Dec 1, 2025
$244/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
8330 Zuni St Apt 214, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$192,000
Feb 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
362 days on market
6905 Mariposa St Apt B, Denver, CO 80221
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1.5 baths
924 sqft
$180,000
Jan 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
8330 Zuni St Apt 105, Denver, CO 80221
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
8330 Zuni St Apt 101, Denver, CO 80221
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
825 sqft
$125,000
Dec 1, 2025
$152/sqft/sqft
244 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$148/mo
80221 Avg Rent
80221 Cost to Own
Rent$2,350
Own$2,498

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80221 Avg nightly rate
80221 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$191/night
Occupancy156 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports