GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80219

Total Properties Analyzed
223
Active Listings
103
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$444,000
Median Sold Price
$445,900
Median Price per Sqft
$401/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
176

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 445,900, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be treated as the most reliable signal of local market value.

  2. Seller expectations are closely aligned with recent transactions: the median listing price is 444,000, which is slightly below the median sold price of 445,900, suggesting limited listing-to-sale discounting but potential pricing friction as buyers and sellers calibrate.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 176, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests transactions may take longer to close even as prices remain near recent sale levels.

  4. Broader market context is mixed—price direction is reported as flat, rent momentum is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which may keep buyer urgency subdued and extend time-to-sale despite neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

360 S Bryant St, Denver, CO 80219
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,116 sqft
$735,000
Feb 1, 2026
$659/sqft/sqft
459 days on market
4465 W Yale Ave, Denver, CO 80219
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,985 sqft
$655,000
Apr 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
5005 W Lakeridge Rd, Denver, CO 80219
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,328 sqft
$632,000
Apr 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
1340 S Vrain St, Denver, CO 80219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
973 sqft
$440,000
Mar 1, 2026
$452/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
104 Stuart St, Denver, CO 80219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
759 sqft
$439,837
Mar 1, 2026
$579/sqft/sqft
328 days on market
776 S Yates St, Denver, CO 80219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$439,000
Mar 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
237 S Knox Ct, Denver, CO 80219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
453 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
62 days on market
1073 S Raleigh St, Denver, CO 80219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
731 sqft
$173,650
Feb 1, 2026
$238/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80219

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,000
Median Sold Price
$205,000
Median Price per Sqft
$253/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.50%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, but a specific median sold price value is not provided in the available metrics; this absence limits precise valuation benchmarking and suggests reliance on per‑square‑foot and rent metrics for short‑term comparables.

  2. median price per square foot 253 — current per‑unit pricing at 253 indicates where recent transactions are concentrated; combined with the flat price year‑over‑year trend, this suggests price stability rather than acceleration or decline, supporting conservative pricing adjustments for sellers.

  3. median market rent 995 — rents at 995 combined with a down rent year‑over‑year trend may reduce near‑term investor yield expectations and suggests softer rental demand compared with prior periods; investors should underwrite with rent downside in mind.

  4. Market structure signals: the sample indicates relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample and a neutral market temperature, while interest rate pressure elevated is a headwind that may weigh on buyer affordability and slow transaction velocity; expect moderate transaction volume and possible pricing friction until rate pressure eases.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

794 S Patton Ct, Denver, CO 80219
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,023 sqft
$205,000
Dec 1, 2025
$200/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
1358 S Irving St # 9, Denver, CO 80219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
771 sqft
$141,800
Nov 1, 2025
$184/sqft/sqft
1358 S Irving St # 11, Denver, CO 80219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
771 sqft
$107,500
Jan 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
1358 S Irving St # 11, Denver, CO 80219
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
771 sqft
$107,500
Jan 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$984/mo
80219 Avg Rent
80219 Cost to Own
Rent$1,595
Own$2,579

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80219 Avg nightly rate
80219 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports