GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80204

Total Properties Analyzed
211
Active Listings
141
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$625,000
Median Sold Price
$599,999
Median Price per Sqft
$461/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 599,999, indicates recent transaction-level value and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing nearby SFR and condo listings; up year-over-year price momentum supports cautious price appreciation expectations.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 625,000 and the median sold price of 599,999, which may indicate pricing friction and greater seller flexibility as the market cools; this dynamic appears alongside neutral market temperature and longer selling timelines.

  3. Liquidity signals are muted given the median days on market of 281, which suggests slower sales velocity and provides buyers more room to negotiate; combined with the dataset's inventory signals, expect elevated inventory relative to sales activity to prolong transaction timelines.

  4. Macro pressure from financing is relevant: elevated interest rate pressure combined with a falling rent trend (down rent year-over-year) may reduce urgency for investor buyers and further moderate demand, even as prices show an up trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1600 Vrain St, Denver, CO 80204
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,408 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$831/sqft/sqft
25 days on market
1575 King St, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,344 sqft
$1,515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$453/sqft/sqft
701 days on market
1569 Vrain St, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,343 sqft
$1,185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
1711 Hooker St Apt 1, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,242 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
1238 Quitman St Apt 4, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,238 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$477/sqft/sqft
1290 days on market
1559 Hooker St, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,533 sqft
$585,500
Feb 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
530 Wolff St, Denver, CO 80204
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
938 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
475 Meade St, Denver, CO 80204
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,047 sqft
$262,500
Feb 1, 2026
$251/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80204 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80204

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$419,900
Median Sold Price
$399,000
Median Price per Sqft
$438/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
392

Key Findings

  1. The primary recent transaction signal is the median sold price of 399,000, which represents the best single-value indicator of realized market value in the neighborhood and suggests pricing is stabilizing around that representative recent sale. neutral market temperature supports a balanced interpretation of that sale level.

  2. There is a measurable gap between the median listing price of 419,900 and the median sold price of 399,000, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations above recent transaction levels and appears to give buyers modest negotiating leverage. balanced supply/demand

  3. Liquidity appears slow relative to historical turnover given the median days on market of 392, which signals slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods even as the market shifts toward balance; this may extend time-to-contract and favors buyers in negotiations. down

  4. Market fundamentals show mixed directional signals: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated, which together suggest price support from sales activity even as rental demand softens and financing costs remain a headwind. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

475 W 12th Ave Unit 11e, Denver, CO 80204
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,409 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1050 Cherokee St Apt 407, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
475 W 12th Ave Unit 9a, Denver, CO 80204
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,630 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
1150 Inca St Unit 83, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,051 sqft
$412,000
Feb 1, 2026
$392/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1201 Galapago St Unit 109, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
860 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$465/sqft/sqft
1709 days on market
70 W 6th Ave Unit 100, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,273 sqft
$385,000
Feb 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
2031 days on market
603 Inca St Unit 229, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
333 sqft
$155,700
Apr 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
603 Inca St Unit 411, Denver, CO 80204
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
338 sqft
$139,144
Apr 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
1546 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,501/mo
80204 Avg Rent
80204 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$3,496

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80204 Avg nightly rate
80204 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$276/night
Occupancy203 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports