GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80220

Total Properties Analyzed
223
Active Listings
122
Sold Properties
101

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$712,500
Median Sold Price
$775,000
Median Price per Sqft
$520/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,399

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, which is $775,000, and this representative recent sale level suggests the neighborhood's transaction prices are holding above asking benchmarks in the sample; use sold prices to set comps.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of $712,500 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or sellers adjusting expectations; exercise pricing discipline when positioning new listings or offers.

  3. Market velocity is slower based on a median days on market of 204 days, which suggests extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity relative to faster-moving submarkets—price patience or incentive strategies may be required to transact.

  4. Supply and broader market context point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; rental trends also show softening with a median market rent of $1,399 and rent year-over-year trend labeled down, so expect increased sensitivity to financing costs and rental demand shifts.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

295 Jersey St, Denver, CO 80220
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,252 sqft
$3,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$666/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
110 Ivy St, Denver, CO 80220
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,906 sqft
$2,099,000
Mar 1, 2026
$722/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
1 Crestmoor Dr, Denver, CO 80220
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
4 baths
4,429 sqft
$2,050,000
Feb 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
261 Oneida St, Denver, CO 80220
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

4 beds
4 baths
3,155 sqft
$1,830,000
Apr 1, 2026
$580/sqft/sqft
15 days on market
778 Hudson St, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,933 sqft
$807,000
Mar 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
7030 E 7th Ave, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,610 sqft
$801,000
Apr 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
1056 days on market
1378 Forest St, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
904 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$885/sqft/sqft
534 days on market
1695 Valentia St, Denver, CO 80220
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
775 sqft
$257,000
Mar 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80220

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
101

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$204,950
Median Sold Price
$263,000
Median Price per Sqft
$307/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
327

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 263,000, which should be treated as the most reliable reflection of recent transaction-level value and suggests modest price appreciation when considered with broader trend signals.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price (204,950) and the median sold price (263,000); this pricing spread may indicate pricing friction or a mix of product quality and negotiation outcomes that market participants should investigate further.

  3. The long median days on market of 327 points to slower sales velocity and suggests moderate transaction volume—buyers and sellers may face extended marketing timelines even though market temperature is reported as neutral.

  4. Macro and rental signals add caution: price year-over-year trend is up (up), but rent year-over-year trend is down (down) and interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which together may temper buyer affordability and investor demand despite the neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

230 Poplar St Unit G, Denver, CO 80220
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,403 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
955 Eudora St Apt 1508, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,167 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
1111 Ash St Apt 109, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
969 sqft
$310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
955 Eudora St Apt 1107, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,140 sqft
$265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
403 days on market
1121 Albion St Apt 402, Denver, CO 80220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
928 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
4801 E 9th Ave Apt 609s, Denver, CO 80220
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
1180 Yosemite St Unit 203, Denver, CO 80220
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
835 sqft
$131,500
Feb 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
1180 Yosemite St Unit 104, Denver, CO 80220
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
620 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
1485 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,092/mo
80220 Avg Rent
80220 Cost to Own
Rent$1,399
Own$4,491

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80220 Avg nightly rate
80220 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$171/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports