GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80238 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80238

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
100

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$800,000
Median Sold Price
$774,950
Median Price per Sqft
$385/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
203

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 774,950, which represents recent transaction-level pricing and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing properties in this ZIP code; use representative recent sale pricing when setting offers or comps.

  2. Seller expectations remain higher than transacted values: the median listing price of 800,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between list and transaction levels and suggests sellers may need to price more competitively to align with closing outcomes; flat to cautious pricing gap.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 203, which points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines; this may indicate buyers are taking more time to transact and sellers should plan for longer carrying periods and staging/improvement investments; slower sales velocity.

  4. Market context is broadly neutral on pricing but shows softness elsewhere: the reported price year-over-year trend is flat, market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of 2,900, and interest rate pressure is elevated — together these signals suggest stable sold-price levels but softer rental demand and higher financing headwinds that could constrain buyer activity; balanced pricing with external headwinds.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7840 E 32nd Ave, Denver, CO 80238
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,478 sqft
$1,605,000
Apr 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
799 days on market
8805 E Prairie Meadow Dr, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,063 sqft
$1,575,200
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
9041 E 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80238
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,965 sqft
$1,546,000
Mar 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
50 days on market
2701 Clinton Way, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
4 baths
2,955 sqft
$1,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
5480 N Xenia St, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,938 sqft
$770,000
Mar 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
9792 E 60th Ave, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,808 sqft
$769,000
Mar 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
3656 Akron St, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,762 sqft
$762,000
Feb 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
2629 Moline St, Denver, CO 80238
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$232,357
Apr 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80238 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80238

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
100

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$424,950
Median Sold Price
$379,950
Median Price per Sqft
$368/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
362

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $379,950, which positions recent transaction activity below asking expectations given a median listing price of $424,950; this gap suggests pricing friction where sellers may need to align expectations to completed sales.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 362 points to extended time-to-sale and suggests slower sales velocity, while sample-level supply appears relatively constrained, which may temper downward price pressure despite longer listing durations.

  3. Price momentum is subdued: the local price year-over-year trend is flat and the market temperature is neutral, indicating a balanced market that appears stable rather than accelerating or softening significantly.

  4. Rental and financing context is headwind-heavy: the median market rent of $2,900 is accompanied by a rent year-over-year trend of down and interest rate pressure labeled elevated, which together suggest softening rental demand and financing challenges for buyers—price listings competitively and prepare for longer marketing windows.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2388 Xanthia Way Unit 102, Denver, CO 80238
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,322 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
2290 Akron Ct Unit 101, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,357 sqft
$485,000
Mar 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
9002 E 24th Pl Unit 101, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,357 sqft
$469,900
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
2958 Syracuse St Unit 317, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$395,000
Mar 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
938 days on market
2958 Syracuse St Unit 316, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
827 sqft
$345,000
Feb 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
400 days on market
2708 Syracuse St Unit 111, Denver, CO 80238
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
817 sqft
$330,000
Apr 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
8475 E 36th Ave Unit 241, Denver, CO 80238
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
724 sqft
$163,000
Mar 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
8475 E 36th Ave Unit 309, Denver, CO 80238
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
728 sqft
$160,294
Feb 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
273 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,867/mo
80238 Avg Rent
80238 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$4,767

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80238 Avg nightly rate
80238 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports