GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80211

Total Properties Analyzed
262
Active Listings
129
Sold Properties
133

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$884,500
Median Sold Price
$784,900
Median Price per Sqft
$511/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,815

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
193

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 80211 area are averaging 6.69%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 origination benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 784,900, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction value and should guide pricing decisions for sellers and appraisals for lenders. representative recent sale

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price (884,500) and the median sold price (784,900), which may indicate pricing friction and that sellers' expectations exceed achieved transaction prices; pricing strategies should prioritize realistic positioning to avoid extended time on market. down

  3. Median days on market is 193, signaling slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity relative to typical market turnover; sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers can use pacing to negotiate, while investors should factor in longer holding timelines. stable

  4. Market context shows price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, with interest rate pressure labeled as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.69%, suggesting financing costs and softer rents may temper near-term appreciation and favor buyers who are rate-insensitive or cash-capable. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3921 Newton St, Denver, CO 80211
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,049 sqft
$2,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$902/sqft/sqft
1690 days on market
2824 Vallejo St, Denver, CO 80211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,153 sqft
$2,630,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,222/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
1815 Boulder St, Denver, CO 80211
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,554 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
3950 Lowell Blvd, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,434 sqft
$795,000
Mar 1, 2026
$554/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
4322 Decatur St, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$790,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
1664 days on market
2772 Julian St, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,017 sqft
$777,000
Mar 1, 2026
$764/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
4546 Grove St, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
1 baths
1,161 sqft
$592,500
Apr 1, 2026
$510/sqft/sqft
18 days on market
3927 Kalamath St, Denver, CO 80211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$369,000
Feb 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
108 days on market

Denver, CO 80211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80211

Total Properties Analyzed
162
Active Listings
29
Sold Properties
133

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$525,000
Median Sold Price
$520,000
Median Price per Sqft
$515/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Key Findings

  1. median sold price (520,000) is the best indicator of current market value in 80211 and suggests modest price realization below asking expectations; price pressure appears given the price year-over-year trend is down.

  2. median days on market (343) indicates materially slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines rather than rapid turnover; slower transaction volume should be planned for in pricing and holding-cost assumptions.

  3. median listing price (525,000) sits slightly above recent realized values, implying a small listing-to-sale gap that may favor buyers in negotiations; balanced-to-softening seller expectations appears likely given the neutral market temperature.

  4. median market rent (1,795) combined with a median price per square foot (515) and elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed ~6.69%) suggests rental income is stabilizing but declining year-over-year; downward rent trend may temper investor returns and requires careful underwriting.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2311 Decatur St, Denver, CO 80211
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
1,384 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$578/sqft/sqft
1331 days on market
2901 Wyandot St Unit 8, Denver, CO 80211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,577 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
1429 days on market
2610 Front View Cres, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,479 sqft
$719,000
Feb 1, 2026
$486/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
2120 W 31st Ave, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,267 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$513/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
2112 W 31st Ave, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,165 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$515/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
3045 Umatilla St, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
912 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$647/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
1441 Central St Unit 515, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
957 sqft
$460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
3611 Zuni St Apt 102, Denver, CO 80211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
754 sqft
$459,900
Feb 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,671/mo
80211 Avg Rent
80211 Cost to Own
Rent$1,815
Own$4,486

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80211 Avg nightly rate
80211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$296/night
Occupancy182 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports