GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80231 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80231

Total Properties Analyzed
152
Active Listings
93
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$639,900
Median Sold Price
$549,000
Median Price per Sqft
$327/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,437

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Denver 80231 area are averaging approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stabilized market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transactions is the median sold price of 549,000, which, when compared to the median listing price of 639,900, suggests a meaningful spread between asking and achieved values that may indicate seller pricing optimism relative to recent closed sales.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 288, which suggests longer negotiation windows and greater opportunity for buyers to secure concessions or contingencies.

  3. Market balance appears neutral with a market temperature described as neutral and interest rate pressure at moderate; current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.4% in the area support a cautious, balanced outlook for both buyers and sellers.

  4. Rents are softening year-over-year with a rent year-over-year trend of down while the median market rent remains 1,437; this combination may constrain near-term rental upside and warrants close monitoring for landlords evaluating lease renewals or new acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1473 S Uinta Ct, Denver, CO 80231
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,430 sqft
$1,365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
9297 E Evans Pl, Denver, CO 80231
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
2,440 sqft
$1,047,792
Feb 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
9366 E Asbury Pl, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,077 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
1655 S Syracuse St, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,839 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
3078 S Dayton Ct, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,262 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$436/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
3404 S Clinton Ct, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,214 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$453/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
3345 S Akron St, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,771 sqft
$470,000
Apr 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
21 days on market
1060 S Parker Rd Apt 35, Denver, CO 80231
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,178 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
71 days on market

Denver, CO 80231 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80231

Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
59

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$225,000
Median Sold Price
$219,900
Median Price per Sqft
$213/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale point is $219,900 as the median sold price, which should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity in 80231; given the data, this suggests pricing is modestly below asking levels in some cases. neutral

  2. The median listing price is $225,000, indicating a narrow premium on asking versus realized sales that may create pricing friction and negotiation opportunities for buyers rather than wide market dislocation.

  3. Extended time to transact is evident: the median days on market is 323, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need to adjust expectations or offer concessions to achieve timely closings; this slower pace may also support more buyer negotiating leverage.

  4. Broader market signals are mixed-to-soft: the price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together suggest a generally balanced market with downside risk and limited upside momentum for near-term appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2777 S Elmira St Apt 10, Denver, CO 80231
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,043 sqft
$715,500
Apr 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
223 days on market
9400 E Iliff Ave Apt 254, Denver, CO 80231
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,528 sqft
$492,500
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
9400 E Iliff Ave Apt 125, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,754 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
9725 E Harvard Ave Apt 418, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
973 sqft
$203,000
Apr 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
1885 S Quebec Way Apt B23, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,059 sqft
$201,000
Mar 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
477 days on market
9430 E Girard Ave Apt 3, Denver, CO 80231
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,004 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
1224 days on market
9700 E Iliff Ave Apt G75, Denver, CO 80231
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
721 sqft
$104,000
Feb 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
8060 E Girard Ave Apt 317, Denver, CO 80231
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
735 sqft
$79,300
Feb 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,702/mo
80231 Avg Rent
80231 Cost to Own
Rent$1,437
Own$3,139

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80231 Avg nightly rate
80231 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$133/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports