GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80223

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
54
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$530,000
Median Sold Price
$522,500
Median Price per Sqft
$462/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,788

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
301

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $522,500 median sold price, identifies recent transaction value and suggests modest discounting relative to asking: the median listing price of $530,000 appears above the representative recent sale, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions. neutral market context supports cautious pricing moves.

  2. Despite the asking/sold gap, the market shows slower liquidity: median days on market is 301, which points to extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity that may require price flexibility or targeted marketing to close deals. down price trend reinforces caution for sellers.

  3. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample appear as relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which combined with a neutral market temperature suggests a balanced but softening market where negotiation leverage may be modestly shifting. neutral market temperature indicates neither strong seller nor buyer dominance.

  4. Broader demand and financing pressures could weigh on near-term performance: reported price year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated, while rent year-over-year trend is also down, implying limited rental upside and further downside risk to pricing momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2635 S Acoma St, Denver, CO 80223
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
3,726 sqft
$1,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
2494 S Acoma St, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,345 sqft
$1,176,000
Feb 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
75 W Harvard Ave, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,468 sqft
$1,164,000
Mar 1, 2026
$472/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
1415 W Dakota Ave, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,066 sqft
$540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$507/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
1328 S Zuni St, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,059 sqft
$536,000
Apr 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
405 days on market
30 Fox St, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,354 sqft
$524,000
Mar 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
1773 days on market
1505 W Alaska Pl, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,046 sqft
$259,000
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1735 S Shoshone St, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
742 sqft
$245,000
Apr 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80223

Total Properties Analyzed
56
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$450,000
Median Sold Price
$459,000
Median Price per Sqft
$544/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
346

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price: 459,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and anchors local pricing expectations; declining price trends suggest sellers may need to adjust ask strategies to align with realized sale values.

  2. Liquidity is slow as evidenced by the median days on market: 346, which indicates extended time to close transactions and slower sales velocity that may increase negotiating leverage for buyers.

  3. Price per area remains notable with the median price per square foot: 544, a figure that highlights relative unit pricing and suggests sellers pricing by square footage should be attentive to comparables and buyer sensitivity to value.

  4. Market context shows a market temperature: neutral alongside down price and rent year-over-year trends and interest rate pressure: elevated, indicating a balanced-but-cooling market where financing costs and softening rents may constrain near-term upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

117 Elati St Apt 4, Denver, CO 80223
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,125 sqft
$599,950
Dec 1, 2025
$533/sqft/sqft
385 days on market
117 Elati St Apt 1, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,025 sqft
$560,000
Dec 1, 2025
$546/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
11 W Ellsworth Ave Apt 22, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
781 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$512/sqft/sqft
346 days on market
1898 S Bannock St Unit 203, Denver, CO 80223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
660 sqft
$375,000
Dec 1, 2025
$568/sqft/sqft
285 days on market
108 W Byers Pl, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,023 sqft
$300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$293/sqft/sqft
774 days on market
108 W Byers Pl, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,023 sqft
$300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$293/sqft/sqft
774 days on market
1898 S Bannock St Unit 512, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
748 sqft
$182,500
Jan 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
2004 days on market
1898 S Bannock St Unit 512, Denver, CO 80223
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
748 sqft
$182,500
Jan 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
2004 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,242/mo
80223 Avg Rent
80223 Cost to Own
Rent$1,788
Own$3,030

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80223 Avg nightly rate
80223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$223/night
Occupancy164 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports