GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
153
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
65

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$625,000
Median Sold Price
$619,000
Median Price per Sqft
$417/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Denver, CO, are averaging 6.4%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners in this market compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 619,000, which signals current transaction-level market value and, together with the median days on market of 267, suggests slower sales velocity and pronounced pricing friction in recent transactions. down

  2. Listing-sold price context shows a median listing price of 625,000 versus the median sold price of 619,000, which may indicate sellers are setting asking prices slightly above achieved sale prices and that pricing expectations are softening.

  3. Market liquidity is muted: the market temperature is cold, consistent with the long median days on market and indicative of excess supply dynamics or cautious buyer activity; this appears alongside a characterization of relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, reinforcing that transaction volume is slower than in hotter periods. cold

  4. Affordability and rental context are weakening: interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4%) and the rent year-over-year trend is down with a median market rent of 1,575, which together may compress buying power and reduce investor upside in the near term. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3310 S Clermont St, Denver, CO 80222
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,039 sqft
$2,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,406/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
3212 S Dahlia St, Denver, CO 80222
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
2,866 sqft
$1,525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
728 days on market
4224 E Dickenson Pl, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,244 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
512 days on market
3081 Carter Cir, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
2,142 sqft
$645,000
Mar 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
1414 days on market
2694 S Krameria St, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,591 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
434 days on market
2331 S Holly Pl, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,612 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
2696 S Jersey St, Denver, CO 80222
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,547 sqft
$315,100
Feb 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
687 days on market
3017 S Holly Pl, Denver, CO 80222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,050 sqft
$273,537
Feb 1, 2026
$133/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
87
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
65

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$234,250
Median Sold Price
$205,000
Median Price per Sqft
$236/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,449

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
320

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 205,000, which frames recent transaction values and suggests realized market value is below asking in many cases.

  2. There is a persistent pricing gap between the median listing price and the median sold price (median listing price 234,250 vs. median sold price 205,000), which, combined with the market temperature being cold, suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need to adjust expectations to complete transactions.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident: the median days on market is 320, which implies extended marketing windows and down price pressure may continue until absorption improves; liquidity appears constrained in the analyzed sample despite broader indications of increasing inventory.

  4. Financing and rental context is softening: Current market rates for 30-year fixed mortgages in Denver, CO, are averaging 6.4% and interest rate pressure is elevated, while median market rent is 1,449 and rent trends are down, indicating reduced carry potential for investors and tighter buyer affordability in the near term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2903 S Locust St, Denver, CO 80222
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,428 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
3331 S Monaco Street Pkwy Apt C, Denver, CO 80222
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,029 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
394 days on market
2907 S Locust St, Denver, CO 80222
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$308,700
Feb 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
2880 S Locust St # 200s, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
801 sqft
$182,000
Feb 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
2225 S Jasmine St Unit 102, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
906 sqft
$179,900
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
3514 days on market
2375 S Linden Ct Unit 100, Denver, CO 80222
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
948 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
1525 S Holly St Apt 201, Denver, CO 80222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
848 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
2225 S Jasmine St Unit 303, Denver, CO 80222
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
906 sqft
$83,000
Feb 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,957/mo
80222 Avg Rent
80222 Cost to Own
Rent$1,575
Own$3,532

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80222 Avg nightly rate
80222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports