GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80205

Total Properties Analyzed
179
Active Listings
111
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$649,950
Median Sold Price
$600,000
Median Price per Sqft
$478/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,720

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
239

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is $600,000 (median sold price), which—combined with a median days on market of 239—suggests slower sales velocity and that completed transactions are the most reliable indicator of current market value; downward pressure on prices may continue.

  2. There is a noticeable spread between the median listing price of $649,950 and the median sold price of $600,000, which suggests sellers may need to adjust expectations or offer concessions to close deals given the observed pricing gap; pricing friction appears present.

  3. Inventory conditions appear to show elevated supply relative to sales activity, supporting the observed price year-over-year trend of down and a market temperature that is neutral, which together suggest increased negotiation room for buyers and moderated seller leverage.

  4. On the rental and financing fronts, the median market rent of $1,720 aligns with the rent year-over-year trend of down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, indicating investors should be cautious on acquisition financing and that rental cash flow upside is currently muted.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2511 N Gaylord St, Denver, CO 80205
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,778 sqft
$1,770,000
Feb 1, 2026
$637/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
2625 N Steele St Ste Ele, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,604 sqft
$1,685,000
Feb 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
1002 days on market
2155 N Gaylord St, Denver, CO 80205
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,620 sqft
$1,575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$601/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
2755 N Lafayette St, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$473/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
2680 Blake St Unit 18, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,341 sqft
$600,505
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
146 days on market
2449 Stout St, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$586/sqft/sqft
2333 N Williams St, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
674 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
2823 N Madison St, Denver, CO 80205
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
863 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$377/sqft/sqft

Denver, CO 80205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80205

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
68

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$530,000
Median Sold Price
$382,000
Median Price per Sqft
$439/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 382,000, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests transactions are completing well below current asking expectations; price year-over-year trend: down appears to be pressuring realized sale values.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 530,000 and the median sold price of 382,000, which may indicate persistent pricing friction and seller expectations outpacing accepted transaction prices—agents should recalibrate list-to-sale pricing to reduce negotiation and time-on-market risk.

  3. The market exhibits slower sales velocity, reflected by the median days on market of 343; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this suggests liquidity is muted and sellers may face extended holding periods before achieving contract terms.

  4. Rental and financing context is adding softness: the median market rent of 2,150 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend: down, while interest rate pressure: elevated may damp buyer capacity—investors and owner-occupiers should factor in softer rents and higher financing costs into underwriting and pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2530 Lawrence St Apt 101, Denver, CO 80205
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,780 sqft
$699,900
Apr 1, 2026
$393/sqft/sqft
3033 Blake St Unit 109, Denver, CO 80205
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,205 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
1134 days on market
516 24th St, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,639 sqft
$649,900
Feb 1, 2026
$397/sqft/sqft
2087 days on market
2711 Welton St Apt 201, Denver, CO 80205
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
888 sqft
$443,000
Apr 1, 2026
$499/sqft/sqft
1609 days on market
2550 N Washington St Apt 308, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$430/sqft/sqft
1428 days on market
2020 Arapahoe St Unit 950, Denver, CO 80205
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,007 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
1247 days on market
100 Park Ave W Apt 201, Denver, CO 80205
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
779 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
100 Park Ave W Apt 204, Denver, CO 80205
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$162,000
Feb 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
234 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,765/mo
80205 Avg Rent
80205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,720
Own$3,485

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80205 Avg nightly rate
80205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy157 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports