GemHausNew report

Denver, CO 80209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80209

Total Properties Analyzed
202
Active Listings
116
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,250,000
Median Sold Price
$1,230,000
Median Price per Sqft
$643/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,460

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Denver 80209 market are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable interest rate environment for property owners compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price, $1,230,000, and with the price year-over-year trend down this level represents the most reliable measure of recent transaction activity rather than asking prices.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 232, which suggests slower sales velocity and extended time-to-close for representative recent sales in this ZIP code.

  3. Seller expectations are modestly above realized values: the median listing price is $1,250,000, which alongside observed sale outcomes may indicate pricing friction between asking and transaction levels rather than strong upward pressure on prices.

  4. Rental and financing context is a headwind for near-term demand: the median market rent is $1,460 and is trending down, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%, creating affordability constraints that may continue to moderate buyer activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

950 S Steele St Ste Ele, Denver, CO 80209
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
5,529 sqft
$8,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,447/sqft/sqft
555 days on market
470 S York St, Denver, CO 80209
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,048 sqft
$4,175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
2053 days on market
711 S Vine St, Denver, CO 80209
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,524 sqft
$4,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,163/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
745 S Columbine St, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,243 sqft
$1,222,000
Mar 1, 2026
$983/sqft/sqft
45 days on market
156 S Monroe St, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,905 sqft
$1,205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$633/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
414 S Gaylord St, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,891 sqft
$1,195,000
Mar 1, 2026
$632/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
465 S Lincoln St, Denver, CO 80209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
950 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$526/sqft/sqft
18 E Bayaud Ave, Denver, CO 80209
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
801 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
72 days on market

Denver, CO 80209 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80209

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$514,900
Median Sold Price
$499,000
Median Price per Sqft
$466/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price $499,000, which represents recent completed transactions and should be prioritized when setting or evaluating comparable valuations; representative recent sale guidance suggests using sold comps over asking prices.

  2. The median listing price $514,900 is higher than the median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations above transaction levels and pricing friction that can prolong negotiations and require concessions to close deals.

  3. The median days on market 322 signals substantially slower sales velocity in recent transactions and suggests reduced liquidity; sellers and agents should plan for extended marketing timelines and consider targeted pricing or incentives to accelerate movement.

  4. Broader market signals show prices are year-over-year down and rent is also year-over-year down, while interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.3%; this combination may suppress demand from rate-sensitive buyers and investors, so pricing discipline and realistic expectations are advised.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2400 E Cherry Creek South Dr Unit 702, Denver, CO 80209
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
3,866 sqft
$3,985,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
2400 E Cherry Creek South Dr Unit 312, Denver, CO 80209
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,759 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$816/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
2552 E Alameda Ave Unit 96, Denver, CO 80209
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,300 sqft
$1,595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$693/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
3131 E Alameda Ave Unit 2002, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,644 sqft
$565,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
468 days on market
3131 E Alameda Ave Unit 1003, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,150 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
1994 days on market
3100 E Cherry Creek South Dr Apt 404, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,347 sqft
$495,000
Apr 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
155 S Pennsylvania St Apt 209, Denver, CO 80209
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
445 sqft
$195,000
Apr 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
485 S Logan St Apt 16, Denver, CO 80209
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
608 sqft
$185,500
Apr 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
85 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,526/mo
80209 Avg Rent
80209 Cost to Own
Rent$1,460
Own$6,986

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80209 Avg nightly rate
80209 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$200/night
Occupancy159 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Denver, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports