GemHausNew report

Aurora, CO 80016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80016

Total Properties Analyzed
278
Active Listings
117
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$800,000
Median Sold Price
$749,000
Median Price per Sqft
$282/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
163

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 80016 area are approximately 6.35% to 6.69%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 749,000 — The median sold price of 749,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; given the longer median days on market of 163, this appears to reflect pricing friction and slower sales velocity rather than rapid appreciation.

  2. median sold price: 749,000 vs median listing price: 800,000 — The gap between the median sold price and median listing price suggests seller expectations are meaningfully above recent transaction levels and may require price adjustments or longer marketing windows to close; consider pricing strategies that reference the representative recent sale level to improve sale predictability.

  3. median days on market: 163 and market temperature described as neutral — Extended time on market combined with a neutral market temperature suggests balanced conditions where buyers and sellers need to be realistic on price and terms; this environment may favor buyers who are prepared to transact but still accommodates sellers with realistic pricing.

  4. median market rent: 2,900 and rent year-over-year trend up — Strong rental growth (rent YoY trend up) supports buy-to-rent strategies for investors focused on cash flow, while elevated interest rate pressure and the local property rate comparison (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 80016 area are approximately 6.35% to 6.69%) should be factored into financing models and holding period assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17575 E Kettle Pl, Centennial, CO 80016
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
5,320 sqft
$2,480,000
Apr 1, 2026
$466/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
19618 E Long Ave, Centennial, CO 80016
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
5 baths
6,373 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
15075 E Pinewood Pl, Centennial, CO 80016
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,898 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
2107 days on market
8871 S Quemoy St, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,039 sqft
$739,990
Mar 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
470 days on market
7287 S White Crow Way, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
3,367 sqft
$735,000
Feb 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
1062 days on market
22967 E Mineral Pl, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,261 sqft
$734,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
16869 E Caley Cir, Aurora, CO 80016
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,840 sqft
$310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
23501 E Saratoga Cir, Aurora, CO 80016
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,159 sqft
$281,010
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft
121 days on market

Aurora, CO 80016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80016

Total Properties Analyzed
178
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$325,000
Median Sold Price
$370,000
Median Price per Sqft
$281/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $370,000 anchors current market value and indicates recent transaction activity that is modestly stronger than seller asking expectations, since the median listing price: $325,000 shows a notable gap between asking and realized sale prices; this suggests pricing friction where final sales have exceeded many list prices and prices are under downward pressure year‑over‑year given the reported price trend of down.

  2. median days on market: 317 signals materially slower sales velocity and suggests reduced liquidity or prolonged negotiation cycles; this long time on market may indicate increased buyer selectivity or pricing mismatch rather than immediate distress, so sellers should expect longer marketing windows and consider targeted pricing or concessions to accelerate closings.

  3. median market rent: $2,195 and the rent year-over-year trend being up highlight stronger rental demand relative to purchase demand, which may make buy-to-rent strategies more attractive where cashflow assumptions are driven by rising rents, though capital costs and purchase timing should account for the broader price softness.

  4. market temperature: neutral with interest rate pressure described as elevated (30-year fixed mortgage rates approximately 6.35% to 6.69% versus sub-6% earlier in 2026) indicates a balanced market that is sensitive to financing costs; neutral market temperature combined with elevated interest rate pressure suggests buyers and sellers should be cautious and price transactions with financing realities in mind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

24887 E Calhoun Pl Unit C, Aurora, CO 80016
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,372 sqft
$410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
1107 days on market
23548 E Ida Dr Unit B, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,419 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
22610 E Ontario Dr Unit 204, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,082 sqft
$370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
6754 S Winnipeg Cir Apt 103, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,077 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
5660 S Algonquian Way Unit C, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,242 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
370 days on market
6725 S Versailles Way Apt 103, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,077 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
16386 E Fremont Ave Apt 4, Aurora, CO 80016
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
956 sqft
$282,000
Feb 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
22960 E Roxbury Dr Unit E, Aurora, CO 80016
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
192 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,513/mo
80016 Avg Rent
80016 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$4,413

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80016 Avg nightly rate
80016 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy161 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Aurora, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports